"Lui ha il mio pranzo."

Translation:He has got my lunch.

June 25, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Franco_Incitti

"My":

Singular Feminine = "la mia"

Singular Masculine = "il mio"

Plural Feminine = "le mie"

Plural Masculine = "i miei"

Now why is the article required?... Because it is just a rule that must be memorized when talking about possessives in Italian.


pilouuuu

Couldn't it also be "he HAS my lunch"?


sguthrie1

He has my lunch is accepted. It is also better English. Less wordy.


unpocodeaire

As a rule, the Italian possessive adjectives are preceded by definite articles:

la mia camicia (my shirt) il nostro amico (our friend) i vostro vicini (your neighbor) i suoi libri (his/her books)


Katiemullins1

So "pranzo" can also refer to the food that you will be eating for lunch (ie. I brought my lunch to work today) as well as the meal event? I understand that would make it just like English but I am still surprised


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To round out what you're saying, "il pranzo" is the noun phrase "the lunch" where the verb form "pranzo" is the first person singular simple present conjugation of pranzare, which means "to eat lunch."


MeroeOMER

I missed this previously...thanks for your contribution.


JenGregory1

Please explain why this is not: "Lui ha lo mio pranzo"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not where you use "lo".

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


JenGregory1

wow, this a great 'cheat sheet' - thanks so much!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Keep in mind that the variations depend on how the very next word begins, not necessarily the noun. For example, it's l'olio but il mio olio.


Hms.2008

I thought it said è. It certainly sounded like it and i got my answers wrong every time.


Dan9842d17

He has the my lunch??? Doesn't make sense!! Why not lui ha mio pranzo??


riciao

nella forma normale "Lui è il mio pranzo", nella forma rallentata "Lui ha il mio pranzo". Bisogna sistemare la forma normale!! altrimenti in italiano non ha significato!


KoteGabric

Who dicides tah it is correct has got


EmilyMarti552857

so in Italian you can have a definite article and a possessive adjective in front of a noun? how odd as we separate it in Spanish el almuerzo mio and the emphatic form follows the noun


eevaxix

"ha" sounds like "è" in this audio

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.