"Lui ha il mio pranzo."

Translation:He has got my lunch.

June 25, 2013

81 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"My":

Singular Feminine = "la mia"

Singular Masculine = "il mio"

Plural Feminine = "le mie"

Plural Masculine = "i miei"

Now why is the article required?... Because it is just a rule that must be memorized when talking about possessives in Italian.

July 2, 2014

faith.leye

Grazie!!

July 29, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Prego!

July 29, 2014

Linda123-

Finally a reply that is HELPFUL! Grazie!

July 25, 2014

KxngDeo.

You are the real MVP :)

March 22, 2016

HebaTariq1

Grazie!!

July 6, 2015

EgyHD_

Grazie

November 5, 2015

AddyMoreno

Lingots for you! I was just wondering when miei applies. Makes sense... ;)

August 21, 2017

nkwk88

I've been confused forna while until I saw this comment. Grazie!

September 2, 2017

OlyFlyb

Ahhh, thank you

March 7, 2018

darcara

I'm just glad i realized she was saying ha instead of e... lui e il mio pranzo was making me worried.

May 24, 2014

geotwaddle

La zombie edizione da Duolingo!

July 2, 2014

geotwaddle

Or "La edizione da Duolingo nel zombie?"

July 2, 2014

lorendani

L' edizione zombi da Duolingo is the most correct expression

March 18, 2016

ShawnMizar

nello

July 16, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Perhaps you mean dello (of the) not nello (in the)

January 5, 2015

Koishi-Chan

Why does he have my lunch? .___.

March 23, 2014

Enpointe

give it back!!!

March 26, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

nope! its mine now!

May 7, 2014

Enpointe

:-(

May 8, 2014

chrismcalkins

Your profile picture makes this perfect :)

December 30, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

thankies

January 28, 2016

Sionel

Oops - mistakenly suggested he WAS my lunch.

May 27, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

O.O

September 16, 2015

unpocodeaire

As a rule, the Italian possessive adjectives are preceded by definite articles:

la mia camicia (my shirt) il nostro amico (our friend) i vostro vicini (your neighbor) i suoi libri (his/her books)

November 26, 2013

underthesamesky

"Moooooooom, lui ha il mio pranzo!"

January 18, 2015

Katiemullins1

So "pranzo" can also refer to the food that you will be eating for lunch (ie. I brought my lunch to work today) as well as the meal event? I understand that would make it just like English but I am still surprised

December 28, 2013

Rae.F

To round out what you're saying, "il pranzo" is the noun phrase "the lunch" where the verb form "pranzo" is the first person singular simple present conjugation of pranzare, which means "to eat lunch."

July 29, 2014

Sherry123

why does the il have to go before mio

July 8, 2013

positano

that is the amusement of learning foreign languages, it differs from your own!!

September 4, 2013

Punkmom

Here is a table showing how the possessive adjectives are used in Italian. Apparently they always have the definite article before them. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

March 14, 2014

cosmopolita61

that's how Italian differs from other languages :-)

August 20, 2013

HeyQuitThat

I think of posessives like this as "the mine whatever" e.g. not "He has my lunch," but "He has the mine lunch." Or "the his" or "the hers" or "the yours". Makes it easier for me to follow.

February 1, 2014

Linda123-

i wish everyone would just stick to learning. it takes too much time to read silly comments.

July 25, 2014

miniSupreme

Exactly

August 19, 2014

trizzy.stan

Someone help! He has my lunch! :(

October 28, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Meh. Get it yourself.

September 16, 2015

taffarelbergamin

you stupid waiter ¬¬

March 1, 2015

Thezientist

I pity the fool who takes my lunch.

June 9, 2015

EdButterfield1

Lui ha rubato il mio pranzo!

September 25, 2015

pilouuuu

Couldn't it also be "he HAS my lunch"?

July 10, 2016

Rae.F

Yes.

July 10, 2016

CarolDoggy

Such a big bully

January 25, 2017

Carissa789117

Tomorrow i'm packing a peanut butter and carolina reaper sandwich. That'll teach him.

May 3, 2018

PamBol2

There us no need fir the word 'got'. He has my lunch suffices. In fact including 'got' is incorrect grammar.

January 22, 2019

Rae.F

"Has got" is not wrong. It is merely non-standard. It is quite common in many dialects.

January 22, 2019

sbarbour

has got is awkward; has is sufficient

February 5, 2019

adesalme2004

Why is the "il" needed here? Why not simply "Lui ha mio pranzo"?

June 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why I cannot explain, but, yes, it is needed. See the following website for how: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

December 3, 2013

HazzaStyles123

ooohhh

April 24, 2014

guy.s

Why can't it translate to "He is eating my lunch"? Isn't "having lunch" = "eating lunch"?

July 8, 2014

Rae.F

"having [food]" = "eating [food]" is the idiom in English, but not in Italian. So if anything comes up here about having [food], then it means they literally possess it.

July 15, 2014

geotwaddle

Guy.s: I read the "ha" in the sentence as in possession that doesn't imply that he is consuming the [my] lunch. I read the sentence literally: "He has my lunch." Io sono un bambino in understanding Italian but I think actually that "having lunch" may be an American English idiom for eating lunch. I think the Italians "prendere," or "take lunch."

July 8, 2014

guy.s

Capisco, grazie!

July 8, 2014

TonyJefferies

why does ha sound so much like e

November 14, 2014

Rae.F

I think that's just the "il" coming so quickly after it.

November 14, 2014

Rosadowney

this is a good sentence for a person being bullied

February 11, 2015

killedbyagirl

I thought that it said he is my lunch!!

April 7, 2015

Svenska.girl

He stole my lunch.Help mee,per favore!?

July 6, 2015

JakeMichea

Id knock the ❤❤❤❤ out noone takes my lunch

December 16, 2015

Darren818671

Dont sit on me lunch!

May 2, 2016

Keegster1

Why is it translated "he has got my lunch"? Isn't that incorrect English?

May 6, 2016

Rae.F

It's not necessarily formal, but there's nothing wrong with it.

May 6, 2016

Vitorgabri655444

Ciao

October 13, 2016

BitsyGlowingAJ

aaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrg but im hungry!!

February 23, 2017

Okenekab

wait... is he a theif???!!!

March 28, 2017

Rae.F

Interesting that's the first place your mind went. Maybe he's bringing it to you.

April 6, 2017

Joey567048

Bully

June 7, 2017

and160237

Why is Italian so difficult to learn ? My old brain struggles to remember

June 11, 2017

Joseph190408

Joseph, i took pranzo for dinner not lunch.

June 23, 2017

Sophy718855

I wrote " he has my lunch" which you say is wrong. Yiu say it should be " he has got my lunch". Please confirm.

June 30, 2017

Rae.F

"He has my lunch" is standard. Next time this happens, report it.

July 1, 2017

Berto29441

DL, you don't know EGLI, do you?

October 6, 2017

Whitecrow32

Give it back!

October 16, 2017

Libster17

He has my dinner...

November 13, 2017

Rae.F

"pranzo" is "lunch"
"cena" is "dinner"

November 13, 2017

Libster17

pranzo both lunch and dinner in sansoni dictionary

November 13, 2017

Andy177378

as a native English speaker I wonder why 'got' is required? isn't "He has my lunch" also correct, unless he went over there and 'got' my lunch, but it still would be an awkward phrase.

February 28, 2018

Stow_General

I accidentally wrote he has my lunch money. xD

October 25, 2018

SandraPatr563744

You guys are great. Its being a challenge for me to learn Italian lol

November 28, 2018

bibapasic

Why is this wrong. The answer he has my lunch was also wrong???

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.