1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He can apply for a visa at t…

"He can apply for a visa at the embassy in Amsterdam."

Translation:Hij kan een visum aanvragen bij de ambassade in Amsterdam.

November 2, 2014

11 Comments


pvls

There is no embassy in Amsterdam :)


wyqtor

Ze zijn alle in den Haag, he?


Gord543537

Absolutely right! But we do know that, after four years, your correction has had no effect on the folks at Duolingo.


terkoun

Why is the infinitive of the verb 'aanvragen' in the middle of the sentence when you are using a modal verb 'kunnen'?


Simius
Mod

Having it at the end would be correct as well. Prepositional clauses (like "bij de ambassade") can come either before or after the infinitive.


chinmayhej

So will "Hij kan een visum bij de ambassade in Amsterdam aanvragen" be correct too?


CsabaDaday

Too bad it's not accepted then.


Lozi_

I get this wrong every time! I always write "Hij kan voor een visum aanvragen bij de ambassade in Amsterdam". I know that the "voor" isn't supposed to be there, but I don't understand why, and I can't get it into my head :(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started