1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He can apply for a visa at t…

"He can apply for a visa at the embassy in Amsterdam."

Translation:Hij kan een visum aanvragen bij de ambassade in Amsterdam.

November 2, 2014

14 Comments


pvls

There is no embassy in Amsterdam :)


wyqtor

Ze zijn alle in den Haag, he?


terkoun

Why is the infinitive of the verb 'aanvragen' in the middle of the sentence when you are using a modal verb 'kunnen'?


Simius

Having it at the end would be correct as well. Prepositional clauses (like "bij de ambassade") can come either before or after the infinitive.


chinmayhej

So will "Hij kan een visum bij de ambassade in Amsterdam aanvragen" be correct too?


RupertoUrsus

Simius assures us that the verb CAN go at the end, but still, 6 years later, it has not been adjusted. Duo, you can be a lazy owl!


Lozi_

I get this wrong every time! I always write "Hij kan voor een visum aanvragen bij de ambassade in Amsterdam". I know that the "voor" isn't supposed to be there, but I don't understand why, and I can't get it into my head :(


AbelSoto1

Maybe you could consider that the preposition you feel is needed is already in the verb "aanvragen"


David4093

Why is "hij kan aan een visum vragen" no good?


RupertoUrsus

"hij kan een visum naar de ambassade in Amsterdam aanvragen" - I thought this was acceptable.


DiverLothar

What is wrong with "Hij kan bij de ambassade in Amsterdam naar een visum aanvragen."?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.