Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wees een man!"

Translation:Be a man!

3 years ago

4 Comments


ClaytonVin

is wees from zijn? is there another way of saying this?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, it's the imperative of the verb zijn, so there is no other way of saying this. For most verbs, the imperative is the same as the conjugation for ik, but zijn is an exception.

3 years ago

RigelKentian

The only other possibility I can think of is using the subjunctive. It's still common in German but it has become so archaic in Dutch that I wouldn't recommend it. Unless you want to sound archaic on purpose. Like you could use ''thou'' and so on in English.

3 years ago

dideler

Klinkt te veel als wijs

3 years ago