1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker hundene mælk?"

"Drikker hundene mælk?"

Translation:Do the dogs drink milk?

November 2, 2014

24 Comments


Flap

At first I misread it as "Do you drink dog milk?"


kkcaptor

Your streak though! Impressive.


epac-mcl

Thanks, maoao :-)


JasmineEllaine

It's so rare and nice to see someone who is also learning the exact combination of languages I'm learning! ^_^

(Ignore everything on mine, I'm only really studying italian and danish, the english is just there to check my italian)


LasombraBianca

Your streak is getting you a lingot


epac-mcl

Thank you too, Harrison :)


livvyyy97

so did I, so you're meant to move it around?


book.bound

as a listening exercise, i heard it as drikker hun mælk? it's really difficult to differentiate some of the words.


TalaLeisu2

Someone once described this as a sloppy language and now I see why. In America, we're taught to sound words out if we don't know them, not every syllable is pronounced but most are. This though...it's line the hundene wasn't really pronounced at all. They just kinda glided over it v_v I was confused to say the least. And why does it sound like she's saying "thundene" instead of how I would read it as "hundene"? Where does the T sound come from?


AndrewCannata

Does the word "hundene" start out with a sort of "t" sound? That's what I hear here, and I've heard it in a couple of other examples.


Jutas

so the word "dogs" without "the" means....?


epac-mcl

Dog = Hund. The dog = hunden. Dogs = Hunde. The dogs = Hundene.


GeoffreySm

Do dogs drink milk? is a correct version of the danish sentence.


epac-mcl

No. "Hundene" translates as "The dogs".

Your sentence "Do dogs drink milk?" translates as "Drikker hunde mælk?".


DrewPerry1

It is hard but keep trying.


EdwardHartelyTom

I'm a little confused... wouldn't this translate to "Drinking the dog's milk?", not "Do the dogs drink milk?"?

I would assume the sentence should begin with 'gør' and it would make more sense. Am i missing something, or is this just a more formal way of saying the sentence?


epac-mcl

No because, "Drinking the dog's milk" would be, "Drikker hundenes mælk". The difference is between "the dog's" (hundenes - plural, hundens - singular), and "the dogs" (hundene - plural).

Note that there is also a question mark, so "drinking the dog's milk ?" does not make sense in English.


EdwardHartelyTom

I see! Yeah, i thought it was a bit of an odd sentence haha. I also hadn't realised that, it being a question would change the structure of the sentence. Thanks for the help!


GamingNOBE

i spelt it wright but did to many ? marks


manjot97

I wrote 'are the dogs drinking the milk?' And got it wrong. Aren't I technically right?


epac-mcl

No. The Danish sentence is, "Drikker hundene mælk". This means, "Do/are the dogs drinking milk", and not ".....the milk". Your sentence in Danish would be, "Drikker hundene mælken". (The milk = Mælken).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.