"Drikker hundene mælk?"

Translation:Do the dogs drink milk?

4 years ago

24 Comments


Flap

At first I misread it as "Do you drink dog milk?"

4 years ago

epac-mcl

Tasty.

4 years ago

kkcaptor

Your streak though! Impressive.

3 years ago

epac-mcl

Thanks, maoao :-)

3 years ago

JasmineEllaine

It's so rare and nice to see someone who is also learning the exact combination of languages I'm learning! ^_^

(Ignore everything on mine, I'm only really studying italian and danish, the english is just there to check my italian)

2 years ago

LasombraBianca

Your streak is getting you a lingot

2 years ago

epac-mcl

Thank you too, Harrison :)

2 years ago

livvyyy97

so did I, so you're meant to move it around?

2 years ago

book.bound

as a listening exercise, i heard it as drikker hun mælk? it's really difficult to differentiate some of the words.

2 years ago

TalaLeisu2

Someone once described this as a sloppy language and now I see why. In America, we're taught to sound words out if we don't know them, not every syllable is pronounced but most are. This though...it's line the hundene wasn't really pronounced at all. They just kinda glided over it v_v I was confused to say the least. And why does it sound like she's saying "thundene" instead of how I would read it as "hundene"? Where does the T sound come from?

2 years ago

AndrewCannata

Does the word "hundene" start out with a sort of "t" sound? That's what I hear here, and I've heard it in a couple of other examples.

2 years ago

Jutas

so the word "dogs" without "the" means....?

4 years ago

epac-mcl

Dog = Hund. The dog = hunden. Dogs = Hunde. The dogs = Hundene.

4 years ago

GeoffreySm

Do dogs drink milk? is a correct version of the danish sentence.

2 years ago

epac-mcl

No. "Hundene" translates as "The dogs".

Your sentence "Do dogs drink milk?" translates as "Drikker hunde mælk?".

2 years ago

DrewPerry1

It is hard but keep trying.

2 years ago

EdwardHartelyTom

I'm a little confused... wouldn't this translate to "Drinking the dog's milk?", not "Do the dogs drink milk?"?

I would assume the sentence should begin with 'gør' and it would make more sense. Am i missing something, or is this just a more formal way of saying the sentence?

2 years ago

epac-mcl

No because, "Drinking the dog's milk" would be, "Drikker hundenes mælk". The difference is between "the dog's" (hundenes - plural, hundens - singular), and "the dogs" (hundene - plural).

Note that there is also a question mark, so "drinking the dog's milk ?" does not make sense in English.

2 years ago

EdwardHartelyTom

I see! Yeah, i thought it was a bit of an odd sentence haha. I also hadn't realised that, it being a question would change the structure of the sentence. Thanks for the help!

2 years ago

Maryan100939

Tak

1 year ago

Jackson568904

I hope not

1 year ago

GamingNOBE

i spelt it wright but did to many ? marks

1 year ago

manjot97

I wrote 'are the dogs drinking the milk?' And got it wrong. Aren't I technically right?

3 weeks ago

epac-mcl

No. The Danish sentence is, "Drikker hundene mælk". This means, "Do/are the dogs drinking milk", and not ".....the milk". Your sentence in Danish would be, "Drikker hundene mælken". (The milk = Mælken).

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.