"De jongen eet een appel."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

November 2, 2014

9 Comments


AbdallahBakri

Does "eet" means eat and eats ???

July 23, 2015

zwartschaap11

eet is only for 1,2,3rd persons . In this case jongen (hij)

Ik eet jij eet hi,zij eet wij eten jullie eten zij eten

April 20, 2017

oneil78

Thats what i thought

July 7, 2019

Juanfelipe122357

Yes

July 2, 2019

unzuhause

Is this strictly a simple present tense, or would a present continuous translation ("The boy is eating an apple") work as well?

November 2, 2014

Susande

That works as well, Dutch is a lot more lenient when it comes to tenses. Either continuous (De jongen is een appel aan het eten) or simple present tense (De jongen eet een appel) can be used in Dutch where only present continuous is correct in English (The boy is eating an apple).

November 2, 2014

thouhastme

I thought for a moment I was being asked to translate "The youngin ate an apple." into Dutch.

May 14, 2015

Michael577317

How are you able to determine action or not?

April 25, 2019

asengupt

Can we use "Het" instead of "De" here? Would that be correct?

March 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.