1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen eet een appel."

"De jongen eet een appel."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

November 2, 2014

22 Comments


unzuhause

Is this strictly a simple present tense, or would a present continuous translation ("The boy is eating an apple") work as well?


Susande

That works as well, Dutch is a lot more lenient when it comes to tenses. Either continuous (De jongen is een appel aan het eten) or simple present tense (De jongen eet een appel) can be used in Dutch where only present continuous is correct in English (The boy is eating an apple).


thouhastme

I thought for a moment I was being asked to translate "The youngin ate an apple." into Dutch.


asengupt

Can we use "Het" instead of "De" here? Would that be correct?


Juliette652238

I have the same question


ph.lzEGMY

Even i am confused


Timo863

No you cannot. 'De jongen' always stays as 'de jongen'. Only neutral nouns have 'het' as an article, so 'het jongen' would be incorrect


RL.12.12

How would you say "ate" for past tense in this sentence?


Michael577317

How are you able to determine action or not?


[deactivated user]

    The boy ate an apple not accepted.


SIRENHEAD-_-

    the sound sounded like this: de jongen en de napoleon


GabrielPerozzo

    English + German= Dutch


ph.lzEGMY

    What's the difference between eten and eet? They seem same ro me at times.


Mohd.Faisa8

    It to be with me on my own cricket in the w

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.