1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I am in charge."

"I am in charge."

Terjemahan:Saya bertanggung jawab.

November 2, 2014

10 Komentar


JosieGraba

This translation means " I am responsible" ? Not necessarily the same as in charge. Maybe there is no word in indonesian that is a better match?


Ms.Fixer

Actually, "bertanggung jawab" has a broader connotation than the English phrase "be responsible for". So, the Duo's default translation is correct. For more information, please read my Q/A with three Indonesian native speakers on HiNative. I compaired "bertanggung jawab", "berkuasa", "berwenang" and "bertugas".

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/20155708


kkkkvvn

Ini idiom kayanya


LilinKecil

isn't this better as something like 'saya bos' or something?


lagracia00

That's "I'm the boss," so it has a different meaning because a person can be in charge but not be the boss.


AshbirToma

Kalau saya yang berwenang???


FajarRodeh1

Why not 'I am responsible'?


wirasanjaya53

Dibenarkan juga bro


ataherster

I thought that mean is 'saya sedang di cas', hihihi


Annita1980

Ini harusnya lebih cocok diterjemahkan : aku yang berkuasa.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.