1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú bia agus ólann tú…

"Itheann bia agus ólann beoir."

Translation:You eat food and you drink beer.

November 2, 2014

21 Comments


Windrammer

mairteoil agus beoir = the life of fir!


drewstah

Could this also be translated as "You are eating food and drinking beer"?

Does Irish have present continuous tense?


Lancet

Irish does have the present continuous tense, but as with English it is constructed differently to the present habitual tense. You will learn about it in later skills (you need to be familiar with the genitive case and the verbal noun first).


jamesgg616

So the way it's written can only be translated as the present habitual tense?


SatharnPHL
Mod

For most verbs in Irish, the present tense is habitual. Like English, but unlike some European languages, the present continuous/progressive and the present habitual are quite distinct. If the Irish sentence is in the present habitual, the English translation will also be in the present habitual.


ensalada1433

Is the duolingo pronunciation for "beoir" correct or does the word end with more of a soft "g" sound?


SeanMeaneyPL

She pronounces it properly. The soft r sound, known as a "slender" r, approximates a voiceless zz. Imagine yourself producing a trilled r with the tip of the tongue. Now do it again but without the voiced sound from your vocal chords. You should have a voiceless trilled or flapped r. Your g sound, which also exists in Irish in initial position (in words like "mo ghairdín" or "a Dhónail" is similar in nature but produced further back in the throat.


luiz.calheiros

Does Irish always ask you to repeat the su ject pronoun?


galaxyrocker

In some dialects (Munster Irish), they use the syncopated forms for all by two persons. However, in the standard they're only used in the first person singular and pluarl (ithim and ithimid respectively). In some dialects you won't even hear that.


natepenner

Couldn't this be translated as "a beer"?


Emma380923

How do you know when to say "sibh" or "tu"? Does it matter?


davidcwalls

is singular - used when speaking to one person
sibh is plural - used when speaking to a bunch of people. Other words like "y'all" or "youse" can be used for the 2nd person plural when more clarity is needed.

The English sentence, "You eat food and you drink beer" can be translated into four distinct Irish sentences:

Itheann tú bia agus ólann tú beoir
Itheann sibh bia agus ólann sibh beoir
Itheann tú bia agus ólann sibh beoir
Itheann sibh bia agus ólann tú beoir

which have the corresponding meanings:

"You eat food and you drink beer"
"Y'all eat food and y'all drink beer"
"You eat food and y'all drink beer"
"Y'all eat food and you drink beer"


JMOliver71

Perfectly explained! Go raibh maith agat!


oateasse

it has always been ta, and now it's tu? (sorry, not able to put in the accents, and very new at Irish)


jpilcher1992

If my memory is serving me correctly tú means you so in this sentence it is being used to define who eats and drinks. If the sentence was "Itheann sé bia and ólann sé beoir." it would translate to "He eats food and he drinks beer." If im wrong please feel to tell me


Jubagreco

Can someone explain to a me why it's used tú here instead of sibh?


Warder9

Singular versus plural


m.g.doyle

Is "tú" ever used in the impersonal sense, as in "one"? Like "One doesn't simply walk into Mordor/You don't simply walk into Mordor? Also, would it be necessary to repeat "tú", or would "Itheann tú bia agus ólann beoir" be correct?


jaymcg20

What context is this sentance, is it telling someone to do it or is it an observation


davidcwalls

An observation. If it were a command or request, it would use the imperative mood:
Ith bia agus ól beoir! (singular) or
Ithigí bia agus ólaigí beoir! (plural)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.