"Itheann tú bia agus ólann tú beoir."

Translation:You eat food and you drink beer.

4 years ago

15 Comments


podbay
podbay

And then you sleep!

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

mairteoil agus beoir = the life of fir!

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Does Irish always ask you to repeat the su ject pronoun?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In some dialects (Munster Irish), they use the syncopated forms for all by two persons. However, in the standard they're only used in the first person singular and pluarl (ithim and ithimid respectively). In some dialects you won't even hear that.

4 years ago

drewstah
drewstah

Could this also be translated as "You are eating food and drinking beer"?

Does Irish have present continuous tense?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Irish does have the present continuous tense, but as with English it is constructed differently to the present habitual tense. You will learn about it in later skills (you need to be familiar with the genitive case and the verbal noun first).

3 years ago

ensalada1433

Is the duolingo pronunciation for "beoir" correct or does the word end with more of a soft "g" sound?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

She pronounces it properly. The soft r sound, known as a "slender" r, approximates a voiceless zz. Imagine yourself producing a trilled r with the tip of the tongue. Now do it again but without the voiced sound from your vocal chords. You should have a voiceless trilled or flapped r. Your g sound, which also exists in Irish in initial position (in words like "mo ghairdín" or "a Dhónail" is similar in nature but produced further back in the throat.

3 months ago

AidCon32

He thinks i drink beer.

2 years ago

OrangeJulius3

I consider beer to be food.

3 years ago

oateasse
oateasse

it has always been ta, and now it's tu? (sorry, not able to put in the accents, and very new at Irish)

3 years ago

jpilcher1992

If my memory is serving me correctly tú means you so in this sentence it is being used to define who eats and drinks. If the sentence was "Itheann sé bia and ólann sé beoir." it would translate to "He eats food and he drinks beer." If im wrong please feel to tell me

3 years ago

pennerpasta

Couldn't this be translated as "a beer"?

2 years ago

Jubagreco

Can someone explain to a me why it's used tú here instead of sibh?

6 months ago

Warder9

Singular versus plural

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.