1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können Sie?"

"Können Sie?"

Translation:Can you?

November 2, 2014

30 Comments


SuperflyWh

Why is "could you" wrong?

February 7, 2016

Klastiron

I believe that it is because it is "können" in this example, and not "konnten" (Präteritum) or "könnten" (Konjunktiv II - Präteritum), or some other form of können.

June 19, 2018

DanGlover1

To my ear (British English), "could you" is a polite form of "can you" and should probably be accepted.

September 30, 2019

Minervas37

And "könnten Sie" can be considered the (even more) polite form of "können Sie" (which is the 'formal you' form of "kannst du").

Therefore, it is usually advisable to translate "können" to "can" and "könnten" to "could".

September 30, 2019

Cullen798

Wouldn't this be "Can they?"

August 11, 2017

QusaiAmbusaidi

No, because "Sie" is capital here, indicating that it is the polite form of you.

November 3, 2017

NaomiMunro

It was spoken German for me, not written, so I think it could be 'Can they?'. But my answer was 'Can she?' anyway

September 15, 2019

Dziks1

"Could you?" sounds more polite than "can you?". But "could" was not accepted - is that wrong?

May 3, 2019

Minervas37

"Could you?" = "Könnten Sie?"

"Könnten Sie?" is the more polite version of the German sentence given here. So they are not the same and therefore not interchangeable. That's why you have to stick to the "Can you?"-translation here.

May 11, 2019

duo246duo

I tried answering: Can they?

Is there any way for me to know it should be 'Can she?'

September 1, 2017

hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".

October 16, 2017

ubersaurus

"Can you all" was not correct. Can someone tell me why?

March 9, 2016

Bob20020

"Sie" (with a capital S) is formal "You". "You all" is "Ihr könnt/könnte (I don't know exactly).

April 19, 2016

SyamkumarR

So as the 'Sie' is capitalised, it cannot mean 'they' either. Isnt it?

May 19, 2016

CynthiaAyerdi

Its Ihr könnt

November 18, 2017

JaSigno

The word for all was not in the sentence. It would be used at one person not many.

April 2, 2016

skibo21776

That might work in southern Germany

April 10, 2017

hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".

October 16, 2017

Minervas37

The "Sie" is capitalized in the German sentence although it is not the first word of the sentence. So it has to be the formal you!

May 11, 2019

JoeInglefi

"Können SIe?" = Can you I typed "Could you?" and got marked wrong. Surely this should have been accepted

November 22, 2017

SamarSiraj

Isn't 'can they' correct?

September 10, 2017

hornedhorse9

They is sie You formal is Sie If the sentence is referring to a girl its also sie

June 17, 2019

Hugh872300

Why can't this be translated as 'Can they?'

August 31, 2017

duo246duo

I answered: "Can they?"

Is there any way for me to know it should be "Can she?"

September 1, 2017

poisonhemlock

In that case the verb will be conjugated in third-person singular: "Kann sie?"

January 28, 2018

duo246duo

Can they?

September 1, 2017

SamarSiraj

Isn't can they correct?

September 10, 2017

FaanBoerse

Why ask me to know what Können means when the word has not been introduced?

December 22, 2015

Trogg89

Consider this the introduction.

January 29, 2016

Arturo_Z

Because its new....

June 5, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.