1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können Sie?"

"Können Sie?"

Translation:Can you?

November 2, 2014

20 Comments


SuperflyWh

Why is "could you" wrong?

February 7, 2016

Klastiron

I believe that it is because it is "können" in this example, and not "konnten" (Präteritum) or "könnten" (Konjunktiv II - Präteritum), or some other form of können.

June 19, 2018

DanGlover1

To my ear (British English), "could you" is a polite form of "can you" and should probably be accepted.

September 30, 2019

Minervas37

And "könnten Sie" can be considered the (even more) polite form of "können Sie" (which is the 'formal you' form of "kannst du").

Therefore, it is usually advisable to translate "können" to "can" and "könnten" to "could".

September 30, 2019

Cullen798

Wouldn't this be "Can they?"

August 11, 2017

QusaiAmbusaidi

No, because "Sie" is capital here, indicating that it is the polite form of you.

November 3, 2017

Dziks1

"Could you?" sounds more polite than "can you?". But "could" was not accepted - is that wrong?

May 3, 2019

Minervas37

"Could you?" = "Könnten Sie?"

"Könnten Sie?" is the more polite version of the German sentence given here. So they are not the same and therefore not interchangeable. That's why you have to stick to the "Can you?"-translation here.

May 11, 2019

duo246duo

I tried answering: Can they?

Is there any way for me to know it should be 'Can she?'

September 1, 2017

hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".

October 16, 2017

ubersaurus

"Can you all" was not correct. Can someone tell me why?

March 9, 2016

Bob20020

"Sie" (with a capital S) is formal "You". "You all" is "Ihr könnt/könnte (I don't know exactly).

April 19, 2016

SyamkumarR

So as the 'Sie' is capitalised, it cannot mean 'they' either. Isnt it?

May 19, 2016

CynthiaAyerdi

Its Ihr könnt

November 18, 2017

JaSigno

The word for all was not in the sentence. It would be used at one person not many.

April 2, 2016

skibo21776

That might work in southern Germany

April 10, 2017

hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".

October 16, 2017

Minervas37

The "Sie" is capitalized in the German sentence although it is not the first word of the sentence. So it has to be the formal you!

May 11, 2019

JoeInglefi

"Können SIe?" = Can you I typed "Could you?" and got marked wrong. Surely this should have been accepted

November 22, 2017

FXS13

what about: Are you able?

November 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.