1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Können Sie?"

"Können Sie?"

Translation:Can you?

November 2, 2014

31 Comments


SuperflyWh

Why is "could you" wrong?


Klastiron

I believe that it is because it is "können" in this example, and not "konnten" (Präteritum) or "könnten" (Konjunktiv II - Präteritum), or some other form of können.


DanGlover1

To my ear (British English), "could you" is a polite form of "can you" and should probably be accepted.


Minervas37

And "könnten Sie" can be considered the (even more) polite form of "können Sie" (which is the 'formal you' form of "kannst du").

Therefore, it is usually advisable to translate "können" to "can" and "könnten" to "could".


Cullen798

Wouldn't this be "Can they?"


QusaiAmbusaidi

No, because "Sie" is capital here, indicating that it is the polite form of you.


NaomiMunro

It was spoken German for me, not written, so I think it could be 'Can they?'. But my answer was 'Can she?' anyway


Dziks1

"Could you?" sounds more polite than "can you?". But "could" was not accepted - is that wrong?


Minervas37

"Could you?" = "Könnten Sie?"

"Könnten Sie?" is the more polite version of the German sentence given here. So they are not the same and therefore not interchangeable. That's why you have to stick to the "Can you?"-translation here.


duo246duo

I tried answering: Can they?

Is there any way for me to know it should be 'Can she?'


hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".


ubersaurus

"Can you all" was not correct. Can someone tell me why?


Bob20020

"Sie" (with a capital S) is formal "You". "You all" is "Ihr könnt/könnte (I don't know exactly).


SyamkumarR

So as the 'Sie' is capitalised, it cannot mean 'they' either. Isnt it?


JaSigno

The word for all was not in the sentence. It would be used at one person not many.


skibo21776

That might work in southern Germany


hsl183

Why is it not "Can they?" Since Sie is also for They is it not? And Können is the right conjugation for "Sie" as in "they".


Minervas37

The "Sie" is capitalized in the German sentence although it is not the first word of the sentence. So it has to be the formal you!


JoeInglefi

"Können SIe?" = Can you I typed "Could you?" and got marked wrong. Surely this should have been accepted


FXS13

what about: Are you able?


SamarSiraj

Isn't 'can they' correct?


hornedhorse9

They is sie You formal is Sie If the sentence is referring to a girl its also sie


Hugh872300

Why can't this be translated as 'Can they?'


duo246duo

I answered: "Can they?"

Is there any way for me to know it should be "Can she?"


poisonhemlock

In that case the verb will be conjugated in third-person singular: "Kann sie?"


SamarSiraj

Isn't can they correct?


FaanBoerse

Why ask me to know what Können means when the word has not been introduced?


Trogg89

Consider this the introduction.


Arturo_Z

Because its new....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.