1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het mag niet."

"Het mag niet."

Translation:It is not allowed.

November 2, 2014

5 Comments


dariushulme

Why not: "It may not" ?


RigelKentian

As far as I know ''It may not'' is used to express uncertainty. "Het mag niet'' simply means something is not allowed.


BillofKempsey

Strictly, that is incorrect. "May not" meaning "is not allowed to" is good English, though rather antiquated and rarely used.


alan1066

belachelijk, it may not, het mag niet. je mag hier niet camperen.. you may not camp here... its the same come on.


BillofKempsey

The "o" in the infinitive changes to "a". Is this common?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started