Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I support my father."

Translation:Yo apoyo a mi padre.

5 years ago

4 Comments


vlodril

why a mi padre and not just mi padre?

5 years ago

rspreng

the 'a' is the personal "a" that must be used if a direct object is a person or beloved animal. It is not translated, but must be there. Google "personal a Spanish" and you'll find several good sites that will explain it fully

5 years ago

wardo1234

Why not "lo apoyo a mi padre"? I can't seem to grasp when to use the direct object pronoun and when not to

5 years ago

vlodril

i see. thank you.

5 years ago