1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un nipote è il figlio di tuo…

"Un nipote è il figlio di tuo fratello o sorella."

Translation:A nephew is the son of your brother or sister.

June 25, 2013

69 Comments


bilboburgler

i hear "una" not "un"


DaithiBC

Definitely una on the slow play


bilboburgler

can you report it as an error please?


Teresinha

Now - two years after - it is correct.


cathy977476

All of you get you're hearing checked!!!


spider578811

Non si puo dire un nipote (genericamente) e' il figlio.....o dici il nipote e il figlio o dici il nipote e' figlio di .....


andrewduo

Me too, but oddly only on the slow play.


CheBoludo

this might be the best sentence i've seen on duolingo as far as helping teach with context clues and words we already know.

bravo, duolingo, bravo.


antsant

Easily on the top ten list of the most silliest sentences.


annamere

Why is it not 'tuo fratello o tua sorella'? I thought that like in French or German the article has to agree with the gender of the noun?


BampaOwl

Yes, why indeed?


ron449068

I also want to know


giuliasasuke00

sono italiana e questa frase non ha alcun senso..


kevinmac200

Duolingo rocks but to be as good as it could be, in Italian they absolutely need to take a different approach to the production of audio on entire sentences as the combination of single and/or double syllables to construct entire sentences can make for a great deal of frustration in learning and skews it more often than it helps.


GuerraAmanda

So, a nipote may be either nephew or grandchild?


Jay53

Yep, I 'corrected 'my first answer ('un nipote') to 'una' on hearing the slow soundtrack. It CLEARLY says 'una'.


xyphax

That has happened to me numerous times! I have reported it numerous times!
It is occurs in just about every sentence, and always on slow playback only.
duoLingo, per favore ... !! I'd give ten lingots for a fix!


mahonrri

she says unaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa fix that


micahlarroque

I just want to announce most of these recordings are horrible, but still... love duolingo.


clairelanc3

Wouldn't it be more logical to say ...il figlio di tuo fratello o di tua sorella? Because you can't say "tuo sorella".


ron449068

Seems like maybe that would be true. But we make common mistakes like that in english too sometimes so maybe its just the way people would often say it but not exactly correct?


Gabriel678117

Well thats how it is, at least now


DavidLamb53073

When we had the same sentence the other way round (translating into Italian) we had to put "di tua" before "sorella" or it was marked incorrect, yet here, we are given the Italian sentence without "di tua" before "sorella". It seems odd.


lynnfhoffman

that's una 'una' if ever i heard one


bluelion04

wud have been awkward if 'o' was replaced by 'e'


arekolek

"il" figlio? I thought you don't use definite articles with singular family members


Valosken

It says "una"! I checked on slow!


hud214

that's also the way to say "A grandson is the son of your brother or sister" in Italian, though I don't believe Duolingo would accept it.


lesliewilman

Or, your wife's brother or sister.


Jimmy580579

Someone tell the Targaerians!


MoltoMorto

On tinycards they teach that "nipote" means "grandson"


Erich_Von_Erich

This sentence always gives me trouble.


maryannjensen63

Once again she said una not un. It said write what you hear not what is correct!!!!!


JoolsStone

still not corrected, have reported it


vanescoo

The nipote as 'grandson' wasn't accepted :c Is it incorrect or you have to fix this?


sharkbbb

Pay attention to the context: "nipote" can be "grandson", but not when he "is the son of your brother or sister".


mollierose524

as nipote is nephew or grandchild how can the answer be incorrect?


JuergenZirak

Well, technically it is both. A correct (possible) translation of an incorrect statement.


waynebraganza

¿un nipote è un (grandson or nephew)? ...soy hispano hablante


SeanTravers

I read "o" as "e" and thought we have a Jaime/Cersei situation on our hands.


Ken708739

I play my own game.... if I can write the translation from hearing it once fast I score 5 points... twice 4 points etc... until once slowly scores 1 point and getting it wrong no points. When the 'il' (as in 'il tuo fratello') is so lost in everyday conversation I sometimes feel like giving up... or not asking about a person 's relatives


uxUGnTA1

That is what i typed.??


WilliamM.G

Why not change up brother and sister in this sentence to challenge us on the use of tua versus tuo?


Naseem200170

So is the rule if you have either or -- you use the gender of the first world? Tuo fratello o sorely, versus Two fratellos o tua sorely...


JuergenZirak

Is there a different word for "son of the brother/sister of my wife/husband"? Or is this also "nipote"?


95qWWPdv

Nephew is not a choice. Does this only happen to me?


95qWWPdv

No article offered. That's the third time today that the correct answer isn't offered. What do you do in a case like that I just left it our so of course it was wrong.


Zocco1

Why is a niece wrong and nephew correct?


ArchjSM

Accidentally wrote "sister or brother" instead of "brother or sister", which evaluated as wrong. That's a bit harsh IMO.


Marina799717

it the same meaning with the grandchild?


Georgi1488

Very good sentence


JPYhWt

I wrote the right answer but it still tells me is wrong.


phuvtuo

a volte di tuo fratello e tua sorella


JosephL.De

Im having trouble typing the accent ` over the letter "e". I cant find the option on my Samsung snartphone keyboard. Any suggestions?


Laylamahdi

I wrote it right but the app considered wrong


Ashwini596875

This so hard and because of this one I lost my streak.


rob244586

Aaargh!! Translated the audio to English then back to Italian! A good sign, but stupid stupid stupid. Got it right however.


KamaOrze

"figlio" also means child :((


AdrianoBueno51

My sentence is right and keep giving me error


DavidLamb53073

As you are addressing your fellow learners here, you need to tell us exactly what your answer was. Without knowing that, we have no way of commenting helpfully, either by agreeing that your answer was correct, or pointing out something which caused it to be incorrect.


AdamPurcell

How do you say nipple in italian?


marc.libra

You hear una yes, but from the rest of the sentence you can conclude it has to be un instead of una :-) So no excuses if u have this wrong ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.