"Un nipote è il figlio di tuo fratello o sorella."

Translation:A nephew is the son of your brother or sister.

June 25, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CheBoludo

this might be the best sentence i've seen on duolingo as far as helping teach with context clues and words we already know.

bravo, duolingo, bravo.


bilboburgler

i hear "una" not "un"


DaithiBC

Definitely una on the slow play


bilboburgler

can you report it as an error please?


Teresinha

Now - two years after - it is correct.


andrewduo

Me too, but oddly only on the slow play.


spider578811

Non si puo dire un nipote (genericamente) e' il figlio.....o dici il nipote e il figlio o dici il nipote e' figlio di .....


SantosMatheus23

Actually, it looks like "una", but it isn't. It's "un" with some accent, but "una" has a stronger "a"


annamere

Why is it not 'tuo fratello o tua sorella'? I thought that like in French or German the article has to agree with the gender of the noun?


Alan.Howes

Yes, why indeed?


ron449068

I also want to know


GuerraAmanda

So, a nipote may be either nephew or grandchild?


kevinmac200

Duolingo rocks but to be as good as it could be, in Italian they absolutely need to take a different approach to the production of audio on entire sentences as the combination of single and/or double syllables to construct entire sentences can make for a great deal of frustration in learning and skews it more often than it helps.


giuliasasuke00

sono italiana e questa frase non ha alcun senso..


clairelanc3

Wouldn't it be more logical to say ...il figlio di tuo fratello o di tua sorella? Because you can't say "tuo sorella".


ron449068

Seems like maybe that would be true. But we make common mistakes like that in english too sometimes so maybe its just the way people would often say it but not exactly correct?


Gabriel678117

Well thats how it is, at least now


DavidLamb53073

When we had the same sentence the other way round (translating into Italian) we had to put "di tua" before "sorella" or it was marked incorrect, yet here, we are given the Italian sentence without "di tua" before "sorella". It seems odd.


Jay53

Yep, I 'corrected 'my first answer ('un nipote') to 'una' on hearing the slow soundtrack. It CLEARLY says 'una'.


xyphax

That has happened to me numerous times! I have reported it numerous times!
It is occurs in just about every sentence, and always on slow playback only.
duoLingo, per favore ... !! I'd give ten lingots for a fix!


micahlarroque

I just want to announce most of these recordings are horrible, but still... love duolingo.


bluelion04

wud have been awkward if 'o' was replaced by 'e'


mahonrri

she says unaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa fix that


lynnfhoffman

that's una 'una' if ever i heard one


Jimmy580579

Someone tell the Targaerians!


Nick859481

More deep thoughts from dl


Valosken

It says "una"! I checked on slow!


arekolek

"il" figlio? I thought you don't use definite articles with singular family members


waynebraganza

¿un nipote è un (grandson or nephew)? ...soy hispano hablante


spiser-brodet

On tinycards they teach that "nipote" means "grandson"


Marken013

I play my own game.... if I can write the translation from hearing it once fast I score 5 points... twice 4 points etc... until once slowly scores 1 point and getting it wrong no points. When the 'il' (as in 'il tuo fratello') is so lost in everyday conversation I sometimes feel like giving up... or not asking about a person 's relatives


Samson74150

So thankful that duolingo has taught me this, so useful!


Erich_Von_Erich

This sentence always gives me trouble.


maryannjensen63

Once again she said una not un. It said write what you hear not what is correct!!!!!


JoolsStone

still not corrected, have reported it


SeanTravers

I read "o" as "e" and thought we have a Jaime/Cersei situation on our hands.


lesliewilman

Or, your wife's brother or sister.


WilliamM.G

Why not change up brother and sister in this sentence to challenge us on the use of tua versus tuo?


Jazger

So is the rule if you have either or -- you use the gender of the first world? Tuo fratello o sorely, versus Two fratellos o tua sorely...


JuergenZirak

Is there a different word for "son of the brother/sister of my wife/husband"? Or is this also "nipote"?


95qWWPdv

Nephew is not a choice. Does this only happen to me?


95qWWPdv

No article offered. That's the third time today that the correct answer isn't offered. What do you do in a case like that I just left it our so of course it was wrong.


ArchjSM

Accidentally wrote "sister or brother" instead of "brother or sister", which evaluated as wrong. That's a bit harsh IMO.


Georgi1488

Very good sentence


JosephL.De

Im having trouble typing the accent ` over the letter "e". I cant find the option on my Samsung snartphone keyboard. Any suggestions?


Ashwini596876

This so hard and because of this one I lost my streak.


rob244586

Aaargh!! Translated the audio to English then back to Italian! A good sign, but stupid stupid stupid. Got it right however.


KamaOrze

"figlio" also means child :((


AdrianoBueno51

My sentence is right and keep giving me error


DavidLamb53073

As you are addressing your fellow learners here, you need to tell us exactly what your answer was. Without knowing that, we have no way of commenting helpfully, either by agreeing that your answer was correct, or pointing out something which caused it to be incorrect.


irene933363

Nipote. Does is not mean a nephew or niece? . why is my answer wrong?


BenYoung84

Well that's one definition.


DavidLamb53073

Do you mean that "the son of your brother or sister" is one definition of "nephew"? What other definition is there?


BenYoung84

A nephew can also be the son of your brother-in-law or sister-in-law.


DavidLamb53073

That's true, but only because the in-law is married to your brother or sister.


RaeRaeM1980

I can never hear this sentence properly, especially when slowed down.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.