"Un nipote è il figlio di tuo fratello o sorella."

Translation:A nephew is the son of your brother or sister.

June 25, 2013

48 Comments


bilboburgler

i hear "una" not "un"

June 25, 2013

DaithiBC

Definitely una on the slow play

July 23, 2013

bilboburgler

can you report it as an error please?

July 23, 2013

DaithiBC

I have done.

July 23, 2013

pye20

Un nipote è il figlio dei tuoi tuoi fratelli ‧ A nephew is the son of your siblings.

April 5, 2019

LorenzoLM

Sure, but a lot of tuoi there :)

August 3, 2019

andrewduo

Me too, but oddly only on the slow play.

June 27, 2013

Teresinha

Now - two years after - it is correct.

October 25, 2015

april57

Me too

June 23, 2014

CheBoludo

this might be the best sentence i've seen on duolingo as far as helping teach with context clues and words we already know.

bravo, duolingo, bravo.

July 16, 2013

antsant

Easily on the top ten list of the most silliest sentences.

January 21, 2014

giuliasasuke00

sono italiana e questa frase non ha alcun senso..

February 4, 2014

kevinmac200

Duolingo rocks but to be as good as it could be, in Italian they absolutely need to take a different approach to the production of audio on entire sentences as the combination of single and/or double syllables to construct entire sentences can make for a great deal of frustration in learning and skews it more often than it helps.

February 6, 2014

GuerraAmanda

So, a nipote may be either nephew or grandchild?

February 19, 2014

annamere

Why is it not 'tuo fratello o tua sorella'? I thought that like in French or German the article has to agree with the gender of the noun?

August 18, 2018

Jay53

Yep, I 'corrected 'my first answer ('un nipote') to 'una' on hearing the slow soundtrack. It CLEARLY says 'una'.

November 7, 2013

xyphax

That has happened to me numerous times! I have reported it numerous times!
It is occurs in just about every sentence, and always on slow playback only.
duoLingo, per favore ... !! I'd give ten lingots for a fix!

February 17, 2014

mahonrri

she says unaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa fix that

November 15, 2013

micahlarroque

I just want to announce most of these recordings are horrible, but still... love duolingo.

February 15, 2014

lynnfhoffman

that's una 'una' if ever i heard one

March 1, 2014

bluelion04

wud have been awkward if 'o' was replaced by 'e'

July 27, 2014

Valosken

It says "una"! I checked on slow!

July 22, 2014

hud214

that's also the way to say "A grandson is the son of your brother or sister" in Italian, though I don't believe Duolingo would accept it.

May 27, 2015

lesliewilman

Or, your wife's brother or sister.

January 19, 2017

AdamPurcell

How do you say nipple in italian?

March 3, 2017

Jimmy580579

Someone tell the Targaerians!

August 30, 2017

MoltoMorto

On tinycards they teach that "nipote" means "grandson"

September 10, 2018

Erich_Von_Erich

This sentence always gives me trouble.

July 19, 2014

maryannjensen63

Once again she said una not un. It said write what you hear not what is correct!!!!!

July 28, 2014

arekolek

"il" figlio? I thought you don't use definite articles with singular family members

September 25, 2014

vanescoo

The nipote as 'grandson' wasn't accepted :c Is it incorrect or you have to fix this?

January 20, 2015

sharkbbb

Pay attention to the context: "nipote" can be "grandson", but not when he "is the son of your brother or sister".

August 11, 2015

mollierose524

as nipote is nephew or grandchild how can the answer be incorrect?

March 24, 2015

JuergenZirak

Well, technically it is both. A correct (possible) translation of an incorrect statement.

April 28, 2019

waynebraganza

¿un nipote è un (grandson or nephew)? ...soy hispano hablante

June 4, 2015

hud214

ambos

June 4, 2015

SeanTravers

I read "o" as "e" and thought we have a Jaime/Cersei situation on our hands.

October 12, 2015

Ken708739

I play my own game.... if I can write the translation from hearing it once fast I score 5 points... twice 4 points etc... until once slowly scores 1 point and getting it wrong no points. When the 'il' (as in 'il tuo fratello') is so lost in everyday conversation I sometimes feel like giving up... or not asking about a person 's relatives

October 22, 2018

uxUGnTA1

That is what i typed.??

November 11, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not change up brother and sister in this sentence to challenge us on the use of tua versus tuo?

December 11, 2018

Naseem200170

So is the rule if you have either or -- you use the gender of the first world? Tuo fratello o sorely, versus Two fratellos o tua sorely...

January 15, 2019

JuergenZirak

Is there a different word for "son of the brother/sister of my wife/husband"? Or is this also "nipote"?

April 28, 2019

95qWWPdv

Nephew is not a choice. Does this only happen to me?

May 9, 2019

95qWWPdv

No article offered. That's the third time today that the correct answer isn't offered. What do you do in a case like that I just left it our so of course it was wrong.

May 9, 2019

peggy582366

Really? Again?

August 14, 2019

JoolsStone

still not corrected, have reported it

August 18, 2014

marc.libra

You hear una yes, but from the rest of the sentence you can conclude it has to be un instead of una :-) So no excuses if u have this wrong ;)

August 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.