1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele paga pelo hotel."

"Ele paga pelo hotel."

Translation:He pays for the hotel.

June 25, 2013

6 Comments


drewarnold72

"Pelo" a contraction of which words? '"por" and "o"?


Paulenrique

Exactly!! Por + o = pelo, por + a = pela (plural forms: pelos, pelas)


drewarnold72

Thanks for the confirmation. Also, thanks for being so active on the discussion boards! I learn quite a bit from your comments! I've been hearing Portuguese for years now in the house because of my wife and boys speaking together. I understand it so so, but I'm having so much fun now because I am starting to participate in discussions thanks to Duolingo and contributors like you!


Paulenrique

Nice you're able to understand Portuguese!!


Vasqs

Paulenrique, você é brasileiro?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.