"Ele paga pelo hotel."

Translation:He pays for the hotel.

6/25/2013, 2:43:28 PM

6 Comments


drewarnold72

"Pelo" a contraction of which words? '"por" and "o"?

6/25/2013, 2:43:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Exactly!! Por + o = pelo, por + a = pela (plural forms: pelos, pelas)

6/25/2013, 3:33:07 PM

drewarnold72

Thanks for the confirmation. Also, thanks for being so active on the discussion boards! I learn quite a bit from your comments! I've been hearing Portuguese for years now in the house because of my wife and boys speaking together. I understand it so so, but I'm having so much fun now because I am starting to participate in discussions thanks to Duolingo and contributors like you!

6/25/2013, 7:23:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Nice you're able to understand Portuguese!!

6/25/2013, 7:48:22 PM

Vasqs

Paulenrique, você é brasileiro?

9/3/2015, 11:36:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sim, sou sim!

9/4/2015, 11:40:58 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.