1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er i stand til at forkl…

"Hvem er i stand til at forklare systemet til mig?"

Translation:Who is able to explain the system to me?

November 2, 2014

11 Comments


MindBoggle

'To explain x to y' is not 'at forklare x til y' but 'at forklare x FOR y'. But even that is bad Danish. 'Hvem er i stand til at forklare mig det?' would be much better. Further: We don't say: 'er i stand til'. It's correct, strictly speaking, but we don't speak like that. The correct, idiomatic translation of 'Who is able to explain the system to me?' is: Hvem kan forklare mig systemet?


Aleph90

Ok, I was about to ask why "Who can explain me the system" is considered wrong, but it seems to me that the sentence just doesn't make sense to start with...


sighen2

If that is the case, then "er i stand til at forklare" should - strictly speaking be - "is capable to explain"


PiIeLjTn

My translation was "Who are able to explain the system to me" which was marked wrong. But I think that "hvem er" can also have a plural meaning, even if in most contexts the singular seems more appropriate.


drzoidbergswe

Why is this wrong: "Who is capable of explaining the system to me"


MindBoggle

"Hvem kan forklare mig systemet?" Although 'kunne' CAN mean 'to be capable of', it doesn't (really) carry that meaning in this sentence. In stead, this is a 'please'-question, and the meaning is: 'Who would like to (please) explain the system to me?' Danish often uses questions where English would use 'please'.

Another example of the same thing: Idiomatic Danish: 'Kan jeg ikke få dig til at åbne et vindue'? Literally: 'Can't I get you to open a window'? Idiomatic English: 'Please open a window'.

In short: A Dane using 'kunne' like this is not inquiring whether you have a certain capability, rather he is asking for a favor. :)


sighen2

It is rather silly to include these kinds of fine nuances in a training course for beginners who often even do not get exposed to the spoken Danish...


Dutchess835502

I did exactly the same. So yeah, why is it wrong?


Dutchess835502

Consider my reaction deleted.


wosaer

'Who can explain' and 'Who is able to explain' should be interchangeable here. It wouldn't accept 'Who can...'


yurtsnoozer

surely can and able mean same thing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.