"Hvem er i stand til at forklare systemet til mig?"

Translation:Who is able to explain the system to me?

4 years ago

5 Comments


MindBoggle
MindBoggle

'To explain x to y' is not 'at forklare x til y' but 'at forklare x FOR y'. But even that is bad Danish. 'Hvem er i stand til at forklare mig det?' would be much better. Further: We don't say: 'er i stand til'. It's correct, strictly speaking, but we don't speak like that. The correct, idiomatic translation of 'Who is able to explain the system to me?' is: Hvem kan forklare mig systemet?

4 years ago

Aleph90
Aleph90

Ok, I was about to ask why "Who can explain me the system" is considered wrong, but it seems to me that the sentence just doesn't make sense to start with...

6 months ago

drzoidbergswe

Why is this wrong: "Who is capable of explaining the system to me"

2 years ago

MindBoggle
MindBoggle

"Hvem kan forklare mig systemet?" Although 'kunne' CAN mean 'to be capable of', it doesn't (really) carry that meaning in this sentence. In stead, this is a 'please'-question, and the meaning is: 'Who would like to (please) explain the system to me?' Danish often uses questions where English would use 'please'.

Another example of the same thing: Idiomatic Danish: 'Kan jeg ikke få dig til at åbne et vindue'? Literally: 'Can't I get you to open a window'? Idiomatic English: 'Please open a window'.

In short: A Dane using 'kunne' like this is not inquiring whether you have a certain capability, rather he is asking for a favor. :)

2 years ago

PiIeLjTn

My translation was "Who are able to explain the system to me" which was marked wrong. But I think that "hvem er" can also have a plural meaning, even if in most contexts the singular seems more appropriate.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.