1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den grønne kjole."

"Den grønne kjole."

Translation:The green dress.

November 2, 2014

6 Comments


Naylor1993

Is den used instead of the -en suffix when there is an adjective?


skullcap

yep! and if you see 'den kjole' on its own and wonder what's going on, think 'that dress'.


lambda314

I thought common gender didn't add any declension to the adjective, and as I understand it 'grøn' is the basic form. Can someone explain, please?


WhiskeyTuesday

Men ikke en virkelig grønne kjole, der er grusom.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started