"He plays with the dogs."

Translation:Han leger med hundene.

November 2, 2014

12 Comments


nordSPB

What is the exact difference between leger and spiller?

November 2, 2014

Anders91

"Spiller" is to play a game or sport while "leger" is to just play. Some examples:

The child plays with the ball. <--- Here we would use "leger" in a translation.

I play football in my spare time. <--- Here we would use "spiller".

I want to learn to play the guitar. <--- Same here, also spiller.

The children are playing in the backyard. <--- "Leger".

November 3, 2014

nordSPB

leger is something not serious then while spiller is to play a game that has specific rules? Ok makes sense now. Tack Anders!

November 3, 2014

Anders91

Pretty much. "Spiller" could be playing with and object as well, playing with a ball or something like that.

November 3, 2014

Respro

Is there a relation between "lege" and the famous Lego? Where is the o coming from?

June 9, 2015

Anders91

It comes from leg godt, "play well".

June 9, 2015

Respro

Tack så mycket (sv), Anders, mange tak (da)

June 9, 2015

p8c

i am wondering if "til" rather than "med" would be correct...

June 23, 2015

M.Ugatu

No, thats "he plays to the dogs".

July 28, 2015

p8c

ok. thanks!

July 29, 2015

Alikhajoue

"Hundene" is pronounce like "Tundene" Do I hear right???

July 13, 2016

Anders91

No, it's pronounced as an H.

July 14, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.