"He plays with the dogs."

Translation:Han leger med hundene.

4 years ago

12 Comments


nordSPB
nordSPB

What is the exact difference between leger and spiller?

4 years ago

Anders91
Anders91

"Spiller" is to play a game or sport while "leger" is to just play. Some examples:

The child plays with the ball. <--- Here we would use "leger" in a translation.

I play football in my spare time. <--- Here we would use "spiller".

I want to learn to play the guitar. <--- Same here, also spiller.

The children are playing in the backyard. <--- "Leger".

4 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

leger is something not serious then while spiller is to play a game that has specific rules? Ok makes sense now. Tack Anders!

4 years ago

Anders91
Anders91

Pretty much. "Spiller" could be playing with and object as well, playing with a ball or something like that.

4 years ago

Respro
Respro

Is there a relation between "lege" and the famous Lego? Where is the o coming from?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91

It comes from leg godt, "play well".

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Tack så mycket (sv), Anders, mange tak (da)

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

i am wondering if "til" rather than "med" would be correct...

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

No, thats "he plays to the dogs".

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ok. thanks!

3 years ago

Alikhajoue

"Hundene" is pronounce like "Tundene" Do I hear right???

2 years ago

Anders91
Anders91

No, it's pronounced as an H.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.