"Al momento non conosciamo la risposta."

Translation:At the moment we don't know the answer.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


TrevKAllred

I thought conoscere is used if you know a person or place and sapere to know an answer or fact? Has anyone learned differently?

June 25, 2013

dnovinc
  • Conoscere: people, places and things
  • Sapere: facts, skills

"la risposta" is not a fact or a skill so I would use "conoscere".

check this: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

September 10, 2013

TrevKAllred

This is clearer now. I assumed any response to a question would be a fact, making sapere the correct verb to use. This link was helpful, thank you.

September 11, 2013

ajstronach

I have the same question. Anyone know why it's not "non sappiamo la risposta"? Maybe "non conosciamo la risposta" is more like "we are not familiar with the answer", as in "we don't recognize the answer"... ??

August 1, 2013

mowog

Give me a moment and I'll know the answer

March 24, 2014

wuzeq

In the moment ? is it correct? shouldn't be rather 'in this moment" ?

April 5, 2014

aanaaaa

translation :at the moment we don't know the answer

December 7, 2013

gologramme

I remember that duolingo took one point off when I used "conosco" in sentence without facts or skills. So where's the truth?)))

March 13, 2014

iuli9

Why At this moment we don't know the answer it's not ok

April 19, 2014

iuli9

Or at least in this moment

April 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.