1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Al momento non conosciamo la…

"Al momento non conosciamo la risposta."

Translation:At the moment we don't know the answer.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


TrevKAllred

I thought conoscere is used if you know a person or place and sapere to know an answer or fact? Has anyone learned differently?


dnovinc
  • Conoscere: people, places and things
  • Sapere: facts, skills

"la risposta" is not a fact or a skill so I would use "conoscere".

check this: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/


TrevKAllred

This is clearer now. I assumed any response to a question would be a fact, making sapere the correct verb to use. This link was helpful, thank you.


ajstronach

I have the same question. Anyone know why it's not "non sappiamo la risposta"? Maybe "non conosciamo la risposta" is more like "we are not familiar with the answer", as in "we don't recognize the answer"... ??


mowog

Give me a moment and I'll know the answer


wuzeq

In the moment ? is it correct? shouldn't be rather 'in this moment" ?


aanaaaa

translation :at the moment we don't know the answer


gologramme

I remember that duolingo took one point off when I used "conosco" in sentence without facts or skills. So where's the truth?)))


iuli9

Why At this moment we don't know the answer it's not ok


iuli9

Or at least in this moment

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.