Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos comen del mismo plato."

Translation:They eat from the same plate.

5 years ago

42 Comments


cattyley

'They eat of the same plate' should be equally as correct as 'They eat from the same plate'

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"They eat of the same plate" is not English. Did you maybe mean to type, "off?"

4 years ago

brianailla

"They eat of the same plate" may not be common English, but awkward sentences are still English.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's English if you are using the word, plate, to refer to a dish, that is, a particular food. And that is not what is going on, here.

4 years ago

brianailla

Nuances of a centuries old, evolving language are usually too complex for broad generalizations. Take, for example, Revelations 14:10, ”...drink of the wine...” Which wine? “The wine of the wrath of God.” In this case, the vessel one drinks from does not matter. (As long as it is "the cup of his indignation,” but that comes later.) In Matthew 20:22, “Can ye drink of the cup that I shall drink of...”? “Cup” refers to a figurative cup that may be refilled. In various Christian faiths, there can be seen a variation of interpretation of one cup versus one wine, indicating the confusion that can be caused when translating sentences with nuanced meaning.

In general, it seems, “to eat of the same food,” means one food with the possibility of multiple vessels (e.g., plates). While, “to eat of the same vessel” (e.g., a plate), means one plate, with the possibility of different foods. In common, Modern English, it would be more accepted to say, “eat out of,” “eat off of,” or “eat from,” when discussing a single vessel with the possibility of refills. Thus, a better (best?) translation for the sentence in question is; “They eat from the same plate.” This, of course, does not preclude other sentence structures from also “being English.”

Hasty commenting seems to increase the odds of impeaching one's expertise.

4 years ago

Woody4087

DL interpreted it "They ate off the same plate" on my lesson. 3/13/2016 I love your comment. God Bless You.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Dare to err.

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

@brianailla, good post. Warrants a lingot reward.

4 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

AnnaLovesGym-That's spam. Be nice to the forums!

1 year ago

twiks587
twiks587

Love this! What an excellent axiom. I need to remember this for next time I hear someone criticizing someones grammer.

4 years ago

JellyBeanRacer

It's older English. It used to be common, for example, to say "drink of the same cup."

1 year ago

LilEinstein1225

It should be because it is a proven fact that our ancestors had spoke a different way a few thousand years ago, so therefore the phrase " they eat of the same plate is equally correct as "they eat from the same plate" and "they eat off the same plate. So I've proven that the phrase is correct.

11 months ago

langlearnerZeke

hehe, computer logic

4 years ago

Emilybett

in this context could del mean off of too? Like, they eat off of the same plate? I wasn't sure.

5 years ago

ljaksdv

"De" does not have one literal translation, as many words do not. "De" refers to the origin of something. So when you say, "Quiero jugo de naranja" you are saying, albeit too literally, "I want juice originating from an orange". When you say, "Ellos comen del mismo plato", you are saying, "They eat off of/from/originating from the same plate" or "They eat something originating from the same plate", though the latter translation is not obtainable from the Spanish sentence. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

JohnHopkin

I agree - it should accept "off the same plate" and "off of the same plate". I've reported the former.

5 years ago

koreanamericano

"de" also means "from."

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google translator uses the same Spanish for both.

5 years ago

jml2422

Am I the only one who said "They eat the same duck?"

4 years ago

The_Next_Legend_

Actually Duck = Pato

3 years ago

Centuri0n-

I typed "they ate the same plate" which I found peculiar but not an unusual kind of sentence on duolingo ;)

4 years ago

marlap

Just curious....is this literal, or is it a saying?

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I believe this can be taken literally. My husband and I could put snacks on a single plate and share. Someone seeing this could comment, "Ellos comen del mismo plato." (They eat from the same plate.)

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

@marlap I was thinking that, myself. It seems like it might be used as an idiom :)

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

considering that duolingo also says "She touches my clothes" (ella toca mi ropa) yes, this is very literal, and quite normal actually because couples might do this (hopefully not in public tho)

4 years ago

-MattG-
-MattG-

Si lo quieren hacer, como no? Pero no se si es verdad.

4 years ago

Mungwatt

kinky

4 years ago

ExitThisWay

not strange at all?

4 years ago

no2eragonfan

How romantic...

4 years ago

donkijote.vn

why eat off or eat from?

3 years ago

Willis_Steve

Remember "The Man FROM DEL Monte". Meaning, the man from-from Monte. I.E. terrible grammar in an advert.

3 years ago

Arrowyn7midnight

gross!

3 years ago

RaperCaleb

thhats disgusting

1 year ago

kionay1

¡Joey no comparte comida!

1 year ago

rrwook
rrwook

"Null" What?

2 years ago

ParkHan

What?

1 year ago

lilly860289

So does everyone who has ever lived with my dad. He never finishes a meal.

1 year ago

masoud281901

Shouldn't say"plato mismo"?

1 year ago

gplenty6

i learned mismo is myself where did i learn it meant same?

11 months ago

LazCon
LazCon

If I'm not mistaken, they taught 'mismo=myself' in the 'reflexive' section and 'mismo=same' came earlier. Perhaps back when they were teaching sizes or comparatives better, best, etc.

11 months ago

lhmckown

As soon as I said "Ellos comen" it said CORRECT

9 months ago

shannoncyn

WHAAAT

9 months ago