1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch."

"Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch."

Translation:I do not eat red meat.

June 25, 2013

40 Comments


Fatfish321

Now "rotes"?? Does anyone have a link to an article explaining "Rot, rote, roten, rotes"?


porquepuedo

To put it simply (there are some more rules than this...)

Rot comes when it is "....ist rot". (Such as Mein Rock ist rot)

Rote is for feminine or plural nouns, such as Eine rote Katze [a red cat] or Rote Hüte [red hats]

Roten is for masculine.

Rotes comes before neuter nouns, such as Ein rotes Boot [a red boat].


delilah93

Thank you so much


bibek22

viele danke dir! it's gonna take a while to get a hang of it. : |
das ist ein lingöt für dich. :)


caysiesantos

Thanks for this!


larryolivo

no, and that is one problem with this program--there are very few grammatical notes or explanations. It is like trying to crack a code.


borQhuester

Stimmt! Which is why I appreciate the comments in the discussion! :-)


Manny4us

Yup. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension. You have to look at it for a while, or look up a youtube video on adjective endings.


4meerschweinchen

does "rotes Fleisch" mean exactly the same thing that "red meat" does in English, or is this another strange Duolingo sentence?


az_p

In the sense that it's used as a category? Yes. But according to German Wikipedia pork is considered rotes Fleisch whereas it's often considered a "white meat" in English, so it's not exactly the same.


Purplehurple111

What is the difference in meaning, if any, between: "Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch"; and; "Ich esse rotes Fleisch nicht"?


sakasiru

There is no difference in meaning, just the flow of the latter one is a little awkward.


Teresinha

Then are correct the two forms?


voidlogic

Yes, as is the same in English. You could say Both: I do not eat red meat OR I eat no red meat.


MatthewBraunlin

Kein is generally used for nouns, nicht for verbs.


Shareida

The duolingo on the internet has a section at the bottom of most lessons called tips and notes. They have all or most of the info you need


iflory

I wrote "i never eat red meat" but it was marked wrong. Doesn't kein indicate an indefinite no (never) rather than just at the time?


Unusual2be

I kind of see what you mean, but in this case if they wanted to put the word Never in the sentence, they will use the german Nie/Niemals (never).

I think one of the highest goals of Duolingo is to make people learn to translate Accurately. Good luck with this one ;-)


chronosewitsch

"I never eat red meat" would be "Ich esse nie rotes Fleisch". Even though the meaning is similar there is a different stress. Nie puts the stress on the time aspect. Whereas kein is more matter of fact, meaning: I don't eat meat which happens to be red.


martin1337

Is it "kein" and not "keine", "keines", etc. simply becuase Fleisch is neuter (das)?


4meerschweinchen

yep :)

p.s. i like your avatar


martin1337

magst du Lollipops? xD


4meerschweinchen

ich mag den traurigen Frosch


yopeople

Its awesome.And finally duolingo is making me tell the truth


GeoSchribs

Does that mean: I eat only white poultry, or does it mean: The meat must be well done?


az_p

It means neither of those things. It simply means "I don't eat red meat". It says nothing about whether they also eat white meat or how they like their meat cooked. But rotes Fleisch is a general term for beef, lamb, venison, etc.


Torreon94

Is it correct to say," Ich esse keines rotes Fleisch?"


GeoSchribs

No, either "Ich esse kein(e)s." or "Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch. " If somebody asks: "Was halten Sie von (or what do you think about) rotem Fleisch?" then the answer could be: "Ich esse keins." If he asks: "Möchten Sie ein saftiges Steak, kurz gebraten?" (Short fried in a pan) then the answer could be: "Nein danke. Ich esse kein rotes Fleisch. "


sarmardew

This was my question as well, and I think I understand the answer. But why was there a sentence before saying "Du hast einen blauen Mantel."? Why do you not put the ending on "Kein" but you do on "Ein"?


sakasiru

You put an Ending there as well:
Du hast einen blauen Mantel.
Du hast keinen blauen Mantel.

The difference here is that "das Fleisch" is neuter, and the accussative form of neuter "ein" is still "ein":
Du hast ein blaues Auto.
Du hast kein blaues Auto.


FreddyBak

Ķein means "not a". Why then "I don't eat a read meat" is incorrect answer?


KubisFowler

I do not eat ROTTEN MEAT


cristian785432

Ya aber rotten mest ist gut


Fiachra691900

Flesh should be accepted too ! I know it sounds a bit creepy but still :/


qoppaphi

It hurt to type that sentence.


SUN1ALEX.S

i love farts!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.