"Er der andre muligheder?"

Translation:Are there other options?

4 years ago

12 Comments


btwillbethere

Can 'muligheder' also translate to 'possibilities'?

3 years ago

Smirkovic
SmirkovicPlus

It can, yes.

3 years ago

Smirkovic
SmirkovicPlus

You would say "Are there any other options?" so that should also be a correct answer.

4 years ago

btwillbethere

That would be 'Er der nogle andre mulighedler?'.

3 years ago

Smirkovic
SmirkovicPlus

Yes. I find it, that in Danish, I would often say "Er der andre muligheder?" rather than "Er der nogle andre muligheder" (both are still correct ways to say it). But in English, I would say "Are there any other options?", rather than "Are there other options", which is why I think, that adding "any" to the sentence doesn't make it less correct, since it still has the same meaning and it is a common way to make use of the sentence.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

You're thinking as an interpreter here, not a teacher. I real life, your translation is more correct, but not here. My 2c

3 years ago

charugan

I've seen "-ligheder" a lot. What does that indicate?

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

'-hed' is basically '-ness' so we can think of 'muligheder' as 'possiblenesses'

2 years ago

btwillbethere

A lot of adjectives in Danish end with "-lig" or "-ligt". In this case they added it up to "-ligheder" because they wanted to change it into a noun.

3 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

Or alternatives?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I think the meaning of 'alternatives' is slightly different.

2 years ago

IgorBL
IgorBL

I think here the ending is just "hed"... "Mulig" means possible, "mulig" + "hed" + "er" is a plural noun...

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.