Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have anything cheaper?"

Translation:Avez-vous quelque chose de moins cher ?

3 years ago

8 Comments


NiklasJohansson

I notice that cheaper is translated to "less expensive". Is there a word for cheap in french, and would it be wrong to say "plus [cheap]" instead?

3 years ago

CrissCross1

My penpal always tells me to say moins cher. Bon marché means cheap I guess. But I've never seen anyone use it

3 years ago

tkbywater

If there is a word it is very uncommon, I have never heard it.

3 years ago

KaitteKat

I answered "avez-vous quelque chose moins cher". I see that the given, correct, answer has a "de" after chose. Is the "de" optional in this case? If so, it is better to include for any reason?

3 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Since "chose" is feminine, why not allow "chere"?

3 years ago

DavidGusta3

I thought the same thing

3 years ago

tkbywater

"avez-vous rien moins cher" whats wrong with that?

3 years ago

Michael0917

n'importe quoi not Ok?

3 years ago