1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós deveremos anunciar o nom…

"Nós deveremos anunciar o nome no domingo."

Translation:We should announce the name on Sunday.

June 25, 2013

9 Comments


G.P.Niers

Shouldn't this be translated with ‘should’, ‘ought’ or ‘will likely’ somehow? It's hard because it's in the future though. I think in English one simply wouldn't translate the future and let ‘on Sunday’ serve as enough indication of that.


Paulenrique

According to the english sentence i thought it would be "nós anunciaremos...". Dever = must. Then, the future would be "we will have to announce...".. weird.. but, that may also mean a possibility "we may announce..." anyway, it doesnt match to what duo proposed.


azagury

I agree, i think it needs to be fixed


ruadhano

The future of must can either be "will have to" or "must" as far as I'm aware.


Sycorax

The way duolingo has programmed the translation of this sentence is definitely wrong. Let's wait if they fix it soon...


piguy3

Unfortunately it seems like not. To my "We'll have to announce the name on Sunday" it suggested "We're going to announce the name on Sunday" :(


[deactivated user]

    in the spoken exercise "nome" sounds like "norme" (when played slowly)


akshan

    "deveremos" is pronounced like "deveríamos" here.


BobSK1

    We have to announce the same on Sunday.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.