"Nós deveremos anunciar o nome no domingo."

Translation:We should announce the name on Sunday.

June 25, 2013

8 Comments


ruadhano

The future of must can either be "will have to" or "must" as far as I'm aware.

August 27, 2013

G.P.Niers

Shouldn't this be translated with ‘should’, ‘ought’ or ‘will likely’ somehow? It's hard because it's in the future though. I think in English one simply wouldn't translate the future and let ‘on Sunday’ serve as enough indication of that.

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

According to the english sentence i thought it would be "nós anunciaremos...". Dever = must. Then, the future would be "we will have to announce...".. weird.. but, that may also mean a possibility "we may announce..." anyway, it doesnt match to what duo proposed.

June 25, 2013

azagury

I agree, i think it needs to be fixed

July 2, 2013

Sycorax

The way duolingo has programmed the translation of this sentence is definitely wrong. Let's wait if they fix it soon...

April 12, 2015

piguy3

Unfortunately it seems like not. To my "We'll have to announce the name on Sunday" it suggested "We're going to announce the name on Sunday" :(

June 17, 2018

PeterStockwell
Plus

in the spoken exercise "nome" sounds like "norme" (when played slowly)

July 3, 2015

akshan

"deveremos" is pronounced like "deveríamos" here.

November 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.