"Ceapaim go cinnte go bhfuil sé ag an mbreitheamh."

Translation:I definitely think that the judge has it.

4 years ago

16 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Cinnte' by itself is often used as an affirmative response.

4 years ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

This had me confused too. I thought the second clause was "it has the judge" but it didn't make any sense.

5 months ago

M.W.Degan

I put "I think certainly that the judge has it." I know that's a little awkward English, but is there a reason that should be rejected?

4 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why is this bhfuil and not ta?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because the conjunction 'go' takes the dependent form of the verb.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA, a thalideon.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Buíochas leat!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow....I think "certainly" that is it has the judge...even after I cheated and got all the words....I couldn't figure out the sentence. People who speak Irish must be very good listeners because you have to hear the whole sentence before you can decipher what is being said.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

how is ag used here

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"tá sé ag an mbreitheamh" means "the judge has it".

But the "that" makes this a subordinate clause, and in Irish, you use the dependent form of the verb in that situation, so instead of "tá" it is "go bhfuil" - "go bhfuil sé ag an mbreitheamh".

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

Thanks I think I understand and will be looking at other ways the subordinate clause isused

1 year ago

pvcsweeney

Could the second clause be both 'the judge has it/him" and "he/it is at the judge"?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

What does "he is at the judge" mean?

If you mean "he is standing next to the judge", then you'd say tá sé ina sheasamh in aice leis an mbreiteamh.

tá airgead ag an mbanc can be interpreted as " there is money at the bank" or "the bank has money". Tá sé ag an mbreiteamh really only means "the judge has it".

2 weeks ago

pvcsweeney

Sorry... A typo! I meant "... At the judge's" as in "in the judge's office". I think I remember my mother saying things along the line of "tá d'athair ag an dhochtúir" as in "your dad's at the doctor's (office)"... But it's a long time ago... My memory might not be right.

Just wanted to check.

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, you could say ag an ndochtúir (or ag an dhochtúir in Donegal), but, as you indicated, you're referring to a place (the doctor's office) rather than a person. I'm not sure that that can really be applied to a judge, though. You typically don't go to see a judge in his office, and you wouldn't refer to the place that you would go to see a judge as "the judge's".

Note also that the dual nature of would also come into play - if I'm talking about "him", then I would interpret tá sé ag an ndochtúir as "he's at the doctor's", but if I was talking about "it", I would understand it as "the doctor has it".

Here are some examples from the NEID that do use that structure, where "at the (occupation)'s" really refers to a place, rather than the person indicated:
"I was at the butcher's" - bhí mé ag an mbúistéir
"she's at the blacksmith's" - tá sí ag an gceárta (forge)
"she's at the dressmaker's" - tá sí ag an ngúnadóir
"I was at the hosier's" - bhí mé ag an ngóiséir
"she's at the undertaker's" - tá sí ag an adhlacóir
"the book is at the printer's" - tá an leabhar ag an gclódóir
"I got it at the grocer's" - fuair mé ag an ngrósaeir é
"that suit is at the cleaner's" - tá an chulaith sin ag na glantóirí (note the plural!)
"I got it at the greengrocer's" - fuair mé ag an ngrósaeir glasraí é

In the case of these two examples, either "at" or "has" would be reasonable translations - "the book is at the printer's" or "the printer has the book":
"that suit is at the cleaner's" - tá an chulaith sin ag na glantóirí
"the book is at the printer's" - tá an leabhar ag an gclódóir

In two other examples, the NEID takes a different tack - changing "get it at" to "get it from" and sticking with the person, rather than the place:
"I got it at the doctor's" - fuair mé ón dochtúir é
"I buy my bread at the local baker's" - ceannaím mo chuid aráin ón mbáicéir áitiúil

2 weeks ago

pvcsweeney

Great answer... Thanks

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.