Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ceapaim go cinnte go bhfuil sé ag an mbreitheamh."

Translation:I definitely think that the judge has it.

3 years ago

11 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Cinnte' by itself is often used as an affirmative response.

3 years ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

This had me confused too. I thought the second clause was "it has the judge" but it didn't make any sense.

3 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why is this bhfuil and not ta?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because the conjunction 'go' takes the dependent form of the verb.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA, a thalideon.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Buíochas leat!

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow....I think "certainly" that is it has the judge...even after I cheated and got all the words....I couldn't figure out the sentence. People who speak Irish must be very good listeners because you have to hear the whole sentence before you can decipher what is being said.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

how is ag used here

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"tá sé ag an mbreitheamh" means "the judge has it".

But the "that" makes this a subordinate clause, and in Irish, you use the dependent form of the verb in that situation, so instead of "tá" it is "go bhfuil" - "go bhfuil sé ag an mbreitheamh".

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

Thanks I think I understand and will be looking at other ways the subordinate clause isused

1 year ago

M.W.Degan

I put "I think certainly that the judge has it." I know that's a little awkward English, but is there a reason that should be rejected?

2 months ago