Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn na póilíní go foirfe."

Translation:The police work perfectly.

3 years ago

12 Comments


talideon
talideon

That's a matter of debate...

3 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

Ireland must be an amazing country!

3 years ago

katastrophe423

...if you're their mum.

3 years ago

BrehonEire

*should only be said sarcastically :o

2 years ago

brazenakane

one of the most inaccurate abarti anseo!

2 years ago

Seanchai35

Of all the bizarre sentences on Duolingo, this is the first that caused me to guffaw out loud. Talk about a contentious assertion for an Irish course...

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

the sentence makes no grammatical sense, I'm sure 'unprofessional' and 'slovenly' don't translate that way

1 year ago

anfeardathuil

brionglóid!

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

I don't think this was ever brought up explicitly, but in general can an adjective be turned into an adverb by putting it after "go", like the "-ly" pattern in English?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s fairly common. Note that adjectives beginning with a vowel would have an H prefixed following go, e.g. iontachgo hiontach.

3 years ago

RebeccaGwe

Ní maith liom na póilíní.

9 months ago

Evelyn855094

Oh I wish

3 months ago