1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn na póilíní go foirf…

"Oibríonn na póilíní go foirfe."

Translation:The police work perfectly.

November 3, 2014

18 Comments


talideon

That's a matter of debate...


segviolation

Ireland must be an amazing country!


Seanchai35

Of all the bizarre sentences on Duolingo, this is the first that caused me to guffaw out loud. Talk about a contentious assertion for an Irish course...


katastrophe423

...if you're their mum.


mwasson

I don't think this was ever brought up explicitly, but in general can an adjective be turned into an adverb by putting it after "go", like the "-ly" pattern in English?


scilling

It’s fairly common. Note that adjectives beginning with a vowel would have an H prefixed following go, e.g. iontachgo hiontach.


brazenakane

one of the most inaccurate abarti anseo!


B-mhongoadh

the sentence makes no grammatical sense, I'm sure 'unprofessional' and 'slovenly' don't translate that way


BrehonEire

*should only be said sarcastically :o


FjornGorman

Ní maith liom na póilíní.


LinguaPhiliax

Rud nach ndúirt duine riamh. (I originally wrote, "Aon rud nach ndúirt duine riamh.")


SatharnPHL
Mod

Aon rud means "anything".


KittDunne

Sin scéal rud beag conspóideach, dar liomsa.


Codester3

Interesting choice of sentences...I don’t think cops would even agree with this one.

I’m a retired cop, so I have seen first-hand how imperfect WE are. We’re just people, and I never seen any person work perfectly. Heck, I’ve never seen any person or any THING work perfectly...


Eg083

Níl sé sin fíor

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.