"Is it around Europe?"

Translation:Fica perto da Europa?

June 25, 2013

4 Comments


brettreasure

I thought 'perto' meant 'close'. To me the phrase 'around Europe' means 'various places within Europe'. To say that, would you use 'pela'?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, we most of time say "estive pela Europa" (meaning traveling around Europe)

June 25, 2013

sara_tomio

I agree. I put "pela Europa", too.

August 28, 2013

SimonTabbush

The English sentence is virtually meaningless anyway. If you are talking about position, it is "near" Europe. "Around" Europe can only be a direction of travel, not a position.

December 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.