1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it around Europe?"

"Is it around Europe?"

Translation:Fica perto da Europa?

June 25, 2013

4 Comments


brettreasure

I thought 'perto' meant 'close'. To me the phrase 'around Europe' means 'various places within Europe'. To say that, would you use 'pela'?


Paulenrique

Yes, we most of time say "estive pela Europa" (meaning traveling around Europe)


sara_tomio

I agree. I put "pela Europa", too.


SimonTabbush

The English sentence is virtually meaningless anyway. If you are talking about position, it is "near" Europe. "Around" Europe can only be a direction of travel, not a position.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.