Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have to stop drinking."

Translation:Tienen que dejar de beber.

5 years ago

46 Comments


rmcgwn

Finally saw the verb deber used. Any reason to choose deben over tienen que here?

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

As I understand it, 'deber' is 'should', and 'tener que' is 'have to'. The latter is much stronger.

4 years ago

JimFive
JimFive

I understand the opposite, deber is Must and tener que is have to, deber is stronger. Can a spanish speaker clarify?

3 years ago

JakeLanzarote

Goody like me

1 year ago

SeanDraper

That's fine but from the english phrase it could be either.

4 years ago

DanFeldman

Why not "ellos necesitan dejar de beber"?

3 years ago

MeEnsenas

That's what I am wondering...

2 years ago

Monzsenior

need to stop...vs.......must stop

1 year ago

Sjordzhenvogh

What would be wrong with using 'terminar de' here?

4 years ago

ChisLel
ChisLel

"Terminar" means "finish," so it would imply that they have to drink everything, rather than stopping right then, which "parar" implies.

4 years ago

mountainvista3

I have no idea why bebiendo is incorrect

5 years ago

Fluent2B

In Spanish, the gerund (present progressive) is never used to denote a type of activity such as drinking, reading, listening, skiing, etc.

4 years ago

rlchism

Thanks Fluent28, I had never heard of that before.

3 years ago

rspreng

Spanish often uses infinitive rather than gerunds. No Fumar = No Smoking, for example

5 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

Why dejar 'de' here? In another place we had no lo puedo dejar pasar, without 'de'

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

dejar=leave/let/allow

dejar de=stop/quit. The de is not separate. We see the 'de' attached to many many words in spanish.

We could also use parar=verb=stop. Parar has many meanings.

Tienen que parar beber=they have to stop drinking

3 years ago

trevorwself

That's what I wrote (Tienen que parar beber), but it was marked wrong, bc DL says it should be "parar DE beber". I have no idea why.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Well I wrote that a long time ago. Once again the 'de' attached to something. Keep on studying, in time things begin to make sense. It takes a lifetime to learn a language. Not a few months of online courses. We have been learning our native language all our life. And it will continue to evolve.

2 years ago

franzi.x

why is "tienen que acabar de beber" wrong?

3 years ago

lawlfredo420

"Acabar de" refers to something that was happening recently, and doesnt explicitly mean to stop, it most nearly translates to "to have just done" something

3 years ago

mountainvista3

thank you for responding. Every thing helps when you are trying to learn a new language

5 years ago

rspreng

de nada Holler if you want more help or hints www.StudySpanish.com will help a great deal

5 years ago

cunningwigeon

Could I have said "Tienen que dejar de bebiendo"? Is bebiendo even a real word? I thought it meant "drinking" and I thought beber meant "to drink".

3 years ago

lawlfredo420

Why is "ellos necesitan parar beber" incorrect?

3 years ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Need to add "de" after "parar"

1 year ago

gmartins

I thought dejar was to allow? stop and allow are practically opposites..how do you know what the meaning is?

4 years ago

comradezack

dejar has a dual meaning just like "leave" does in english, it can mean to leave something behind as in this usage or to leave something be as in to allow something to happen.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Why can't you use "detener" in place of "dejar"?

3 years ago

Richie_Burke

They are interchangeable but deber is seen as slightly more forceful.

3 years ago

bassheadxx

I wrote, 'Ellos deben parar beber'. It's saying I need to put 'de' at the end of "parar". Can anyone explain why?

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Why is de here?

1 year ago

learnTACO32

If using "bebiendo" in the above example is considered incorrect, what is a good example phrase/rule where bebiendo would be used? Thanks

4 years ago

crittervan

Estoy bebiendo leche o ella está bebiendo antes de la fiesta.

3 years ago

MarioCherie

Ellas tienen o solo tienen los dos estan ciertos

4 years ago

Rositaconamor

It would be nice when given words to chose from we would be given correct words to chose from, not words that will no be used in that particular phrase.

3 years ago

starryice2

I used "tienen deber de beber", but was told I should have used "dejar," which was not a given option. I'm trying to learn this, but am finding some of the answers nebulous.

3 years ago

mkorte
mkortePlus

Why not acabar instead of dejar?

2 years ago

Lan0d
Lan0d

In some questions "stop" is a valid translation of dejar and in others it is not. Why is this?

2 years ago

jim40

i used bebiendo because tienen que dejar de beber can also mean they have to stop to drink

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Misled by an erroneous hover hint yet again. It was "dejar de" or "parar"- but Duo wanted "parar de".

1 year ago

bodwomon

Just curious, what's the difference between "dejar de" and "parar de"? Do they have different connotations / are used in different contexts?

1 year ago

Ken850468

qué pasa con " Tienen que parar bebiendo"

10 months ago

AutumnSunset

Yo no quiero agua yo quiero bebida

7 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"deben dejar de beber." is a cut-and-paste of one of DL's solutions. Could someone say how likely a fluent person would say it this way? Is it as likely as Tienen que dejar de beber, for instance? Gracias.

5 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Every time I answer I get a different "correct" response. Sometimes it gives me tener que, sometimes dejar, sometimes deber a parar.....

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yeah, it's a stupid question to be asking people to translate to learn infinitives.

I really do wonder about duolingo at times.

This isn't about learning infinitives it's about knowing those two lexemes:

Tienen que - they have to

Dejar de - stop

NOWHERE has 'dejar de' ever been taught, so how are people supposed to translate it?

3 months ago