"Il lavoro unisce gli uomini."

Translation:The work unites the men.

June 25, 2013

67 Comments


Drewsberry

Reminds me of "Lavoratori di tutti i paesi, unitevi!"

May 3, 2014

A.J.Stephen

Exactly ! Is the owl going red ?!

July 7, 2014

parizou

in latin : "trepalium" means work ( and torture as well ) So I feel like working ...

March 14, 2017

alvaro1944

To parizou: Is 'trepalium' a vulgar latin word? I have not found it in my Latin-Portuguese dictionary which only registers the Classical Latin (Sermo Urbanus) words. I hope you can anwer me. Greetings. June 07, 2017.

June 7, 2017

aferwerda

It is indeed a vulgar Latin word (according to Wiktionary).

July 11, 2017

Berto29441

Trepalium, in Latin, doesn't exist, torture is cruciatum or supplicium. Congratulations for your Latin (with capital L)

June 30, 2018

Christine406282

What does it mean?

June 19, 2017

RedheadedRogue

"Workers of all nations, unite!"

March 16, 2018

pestoh

I made a crucial mistake and wrote, 'The bathroom unites the men.'

January 31, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

U wont be wrong in saying that as well.

April 20, 2017

xarou

Could it be "work unites people " ?

June 25, 2013

Amerath

I believe that would be "il lavoro unisci le gente" or "il lavoro unisce il popolo". The word for people would be denoted by "le gente" or "il popolo" in my experience, wheras "gli uomini" means the men. Hope that helps

June 26, 2013

coriolano77

It would be "il lavoro unisce la gente".

June 26, 2013

Berto29441

"le Genti" (or la gente)

June 30, 2018

forsilvia

I think you are right. The first meaning of "il lavoro unisce gli uomini" for an Italian person is general: "Work unites people"

September 27, 2013

akilleyca.48

I often hear/see uomini used where 'men' would be a very strange translation and 'people' would be much more natural

August 14, 2017

jannitara

I wrote "Work unites men", and it was accepted.

November 10, 2013

ward.cn

I wrote that as well and it was rejected! I’m getting weary of the awkward translation that replaces my very used English

October 3, 2017

AddyMoreno

It marked me wrong :(

November 29, 2017

Ispirac

Why in english is not possible expression "The work unites the men".

July 28, 2013

Soglio

That is also correct - and is accepted now.

September 1, 2013

ChristelDK

But to be correct in English it would have to refer to a specific before mentioned kind of work work

September 5, 2013

Briguy84

As far as I can remember, generally, the article "il" in front of nouns and verbs means repetition as in you do it regularly.

October 27, 2014

ward.cn

It’s just not used. Very awkward literal translation

October 3, 2017

zacharyjgray

I wrote it as an aphorism: "Work brings men together," but this was not accepted. Granted, it does leave a dangling preposition, but I thought this was conversational Italian. The "correct" translation is literal, yes, but no American English speaker I know would use this word choice and syntax: "The work brings together the men." Are we going for strict transliteration, or learning to recognize colloquial phrases? Is this a proverb, or is it a terse declaration one might see in a newspaper?

March 2, 2015

JamesLewis10

As with many of the phrases we're given here, I think 'the work unites the men' is a perfectly intelligible phrase if situated in a suitable context and in this case it is not difficult to imagine it being used. For instance, a woman being interviewed about the closure of a local factory says 'the work [provided by the factory] unites the men [of the town]'.

April 28, 2016

Berto29441

Now (30.VI.18)

June 30, 2018

ward.cn

Very acceptable; much better than the translation they offered

October 3, 2017

lindad123

I wrote "The work brings men together". This has the same meaning, so why is it incorrect?

January 9, 2015

Briguy84

Because the term "together" already has a word in Italian which is "insieme". You learn that a bit later in either the adverbs or adjectives lessons.

January 9, 2015

RandiJM

Attn: People who make decision: If users want to check out these discussions during the timed practices, the timer should pause.

February 3, 2015

mariapaz777

"Work brings men together." Was not accepted!!

March 16, 2016

MikeLyons85

If it were Work Unites Men (or People) would it not be "Lavoro Unisce Uomini?" (Both work and men are then more general. I don't really grasp the rules regarding definite and indefinite articles in Italian. They seem to be used, or not, in a quite arbitrary way.

November 27, 2013

xxChristina

Not really, because the article is almost always used in Italian (seen here).

December 6, 2014

Lufia2

Is "unifies" not an acceptable translation of unisce? The work unifies the men.

March 5, 2014

nayrad

To unify and to unite are not the same thing. Unify-to make a group of things become as one. Unite- bring together

February 8, 2015

anna_ganda

Opus Dei :-)

December 26, 2014

FrankAuter

I believe that "The work unifies the men." should be acceptable here.

August 4, 2015

Marco800357

Why "The job gathers the men" is wrong?

January 21, 2016

Domleschg

"The job gathers the men" doesn't quite make sense in English, but it would basically mean that the job collects the men from different places and brings them into one place.

"The work unites the men" is more metaphorical: basically, it means that the shared task makes them feel like they are one unit.

[US native English speaker]

January 24, 2016

fivemack

Given the socialist sentiments, I think "gli uomini" translates as 'the human race' here ... or is that kind of gender-universalism specifically done differently in Italian?

January 24, 2016

alec_spb

Arbeit macht frei!

February 7, 2016

uroshu

For those who don't know, this was the slogan that was ironically written on the entrance of Auschwitz and other Nazi concentration camps, meaning "Work sets you free"

May 6, 2018

bellunoman

"The men work together" is unacceptable, apparently.....

June 2, 2016

RushtonTom

sounds a lot like an italian version of 'arbeit macht frei'... Fascist Duolingo confirmed???

April 15, 2017

Berto29441

No. To be united don't mean to be free, often is the opposite, in Italian. I don't know in your language

June 30, 2018

IreneF.Bel

My answer " work unites human beings" I believe is a corrrect translation of this phrase. In English you do not say "the work" in this case, but just "work"

April 27, 2017

Domleschg

It depends. "Work unites [people]" means that work generally - all work - unites them, at any time.

"The work unites [people]" refers to specific work - such as a specific project - that is in progress now.

I can't speak for the Italian, however, so I don't know whether your translation is valid. I also don't know whether "gli uomini" can be translated as "people" or "the people," but Duolingo does seem to accept that translation sometimes.

[Native US English speaker]

April 28, 2017

theelox

Can it be translated as "Working unites men"?

July 31, 2017

sharkbbb

This would be "Lavorare unisce gli uomini.", although I'm not sure if it sounds ok to native speakers' ears.

February 19, 2018

Ann448210

That is exactly what i answered. I was informed that was not correct.

August 3, 2017

Hugo118861

What does this even mean in English, I am a native English speaker and don't understand...

August 8, 2017

Safiental

It means that a job they are doing together makes the men who are doing it feel like they are a community, or have a common cause, or otherwise creates a bond among them.

It might happen, for example, if a group of men work together to put out a forest fire, or search for someone who is lost, or do something else that gives them a common goal.

August 8, 2017

ward.cn

This is a rather awkward English translation. It should be “ work unites men”

October 3, 2017

KenHutley

The work unites the men

January 28, 2018

falanouc

Di Karl Marx: Das achtzehnte Brumaire des Louis Bonaparte

May 25, 2018

Bob860250

How about work unites mankind. ?

June 12, 2018

Berto29441

All men? No article, some of them? T he work doesn't unite, DL!

June 30, 2018

DarinEckto

I said unifies instead of unites. Why wouldn't this work?

March 4, 2019

charkin788

L'internazionale plays

April 16, 2019

a-muktar

Sure it does!

November 19, 2014

BrynClarke

...and they shall rise together as comrades

May 29, 2016

MariusAxinte

I'm pretty sure it's the opposite.

February 21, 2017

Martin808211

I'm seeing Unite but Together is not specified?

March 16, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Long live Mother Russia.

December 31, 2017

Carissa789117

We were raised by Stalin to be true to the people, to labor and heroic deeds he inspired us!

May 12, 2018

nickwahh

Arbeit macht frei!

February 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.