"Il lavoro unisce gli uomini."

Translation:The work unites the men.

June 25, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Drewsberry

Reminds me of "Lavoratori di tutti i paesi, unitevi!"


A.J.Stephen

Exactly ! Is the owl going red ?!


parizou

in latin : "trepalium" means work ( and torture as well ) So I feel like working ...


alvaro1944

To parizou: Is 'trepalium' a vulgar latin word? I have not found it in my Latin-Portuguese dictionary which only registers the Classical Latin (Sermo Urbanus) words. I hope you can anwer me. Greetings. June 07, 2017.


aferwerda

It is indeed a vulgar Latin word (according to Wiktionary).


DoughnutDFLL

What does it mean?


RedheadedRogue

"Workers of all nations, unite!"


cjmeyer96

Non hai niente da perdere tranne le tue catene!


pestoh

I made a crucial mistake and wrote, 'The bathroom unites the men.'


Girishkorgaonkar

U wont be wrong in saying that as well.


xarou

Could it be "work unites people " ?


Amerath

I believe that would be "il lavoro unisci le gente" or "il lavoro unisce il popolo". The word for people would be denoted by "le gente" or "il popolo" in my experience, wheras "gli uomini" means the men. Hope that helps


coriolano77

It would be "il lavoro unisce la gente".


forsilvia

I think you are right. The first meaning of "il lavoro unisce gli uomini" for an Italian person is general: "Work unites people"


akilleyca.48

I often hear/see uomini used where 'men' would be a very strange translation and 'people' would be much more natural


jannitara

I wrote "Work unites men", and it was accepted.


ward.cn

I wrote that as well and it was rejected! I’m getting weary of the awkward translation that replaces my very used English


Rachael526237

I got rejected too! Edit actually it turns out that I put 'work unites all men'


charkin788

L'internazionale plays


DanV_Rev9

We have nothing to lose but our chains! Oh sorry wrong place for thay


zacharyjgray

I wrote it as an aphorism: "Work brings men together," but this was not accepted. Granted, it does leave a dangling preposition, but I thought this was conversational Italian. The "correct" translation is literal, yes, but no American English speaker I know would use this word choice and syntax: "The work brings together the men." Are we going for strict transliteration, or learning to recognize colloquial phrases? Is this a proverb, or is it a terse declaration one might see in a newspaper?


JamesLewis10

As with many of the phrases we're given here, I think 'the work unites the men' is a perfectly intelligible phrase if situated in a suitable context and in this case it is not difficult to imagine it being used. For instance, a woman being interviewed about the closure of a local factory says 'the work [provided by the factory] unites the men [of the town]'.


ward.cn

Very acceptable; much better than the translation they offered


Lufia2

Is "unifies" not an acceptable translation of unisce? The work unifies the men.


nayrad

To unify and to unite are not the same thing. Unify-to make a group of things become as one. Unite- bring together


Jacob_Seoul

Sounds like communistic slogan to me


Wille809078

What's wrong with 'work unites people'


Ispirac

Why in english is not possible expression "The work unites the men".


Soglio

That is also correct - and is accepted now.


ChristelDK

But to be correct in English it would have to refer to a specific before mentioned kind of work work


ward.cn

It’s just not used. Very awkward literal translation


chidirjm

Attn: People who make decision: If users want to check out these discussions during the timed practices, the timer should pause.


ward.cn

This is a rather awkward English translation. It should be “ work unites men”


LiamG2250

seize the means of production!


FrankAuter

I believe that "The work unifies the men." should be acceptable here.


BrynClarke

...and they shall rise together as comrades


donatoadc

Thanks comrade


MikeLyons85

If it were Work Unites Men (or People) would it not be "Lavoro Unisce Uomini?" (Both work and men are then more general. I don't really grasp the rules regarding definite and indefinite articles in Italian. They seem to be used, or not, in a quite arbitrary way.


xxChristina

Not really, because the article is almost always used in Italian (seen here).


lindad123

I wrote "The work brings men together". This has the same meaning, so why is it incorrect?


Briguy84

Because the term "together" already has a word in Italian which is "insieme". You learn that a bit later in either the adverbs or adjectives lessons.


mariapaz777

"Work brings men together." Was not accepted!!


theelox

Can it be translated as "Working unites men"?


sharkbbb

This would be "Lavorare unisce gli uomini.", although I'm not sure if it sounds ok to native speakers' ears.


Hugo118861

What does this even mean in English, I am a native English speaker and don't understand...


Safiental

It means that a job they are doing together makes the men who are doing it feel like they are a community, or have a common cause, or otherwise creates a bond among them.

It might happen, for example, if a group of men work together to put out a forest fire, or search for someone who is lost, or do something else that gives them a common goal.


Gianpaolo688419

Long live Mother Russia.


KenHutley

The work unites the men


Bob860250

How about work unites mankind. ?


Oxe10

I think in english we could also have translated "unisce gli uomini" in "brings people together"


691.+1Xrhd27+oZB

So what is the infinitive of this new verb, to unite?


JaimeMollaDoodle

Probably a dumb question, but why is it unisce instead of uniscono? Men is third person plural, so wouldn't it be -ono instead of -e? Or is it taken as men as a singular group instead of plural of man? or is it only third person plural if you are saying "they"? Thank you in advance


Domleschg

In this sentence, the subject is "the work" (singular); "the men" is not the subject, but rather the direct object.


JaimeMollaDoodle

Oh my goodness! I feel silly. Thank you. :)


Andrew335821

This sounds really strange


Nizzy782154

It doesn't hear some of my words, why?


DeathToBaguettes

This sounds like commie propaganda


byebyes

“Il lavoro unisce gli uomini” sounds like a general statement, so I would translate to “Work unites...” rather than “The work unites...”. As to “uomini”, we often use it as a general term to include both men and women, although this usage is changing.


H.Cla.La

unifies / unites both translate unisce


currency93

Союз нерушимый


BartoszKod1

The work unites the people should be accepted, why it is not?


Jude393299

When translating into English, the nouns do not require a definite article.


AlexJosef7

"The job unites the men" is accepted. Dec 2021

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.