"O teto"

Translation:The ceiling

June 25, 2013

7 Comments


owenhenkel

Why isn't "the roof" accepted?


Paulenrique

The roof is "o telhado".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Not in PT-PT though?


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, in PT-PT, «telhado» = "roof" too, because that's what you cover with «telha» = "tile."


snakeyes540

We're learning BR-PT though.


terencefernandes

Yes it is. A ceiling is inside and a roof is outside anyway!


Lng52-._

I translated it as "teto" (roof, instead of ceiling) and DL said it was correct.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.