"O teto"

Translation:The ceiling

June 25, 2013

7 Comments


owenhenkel

Why isn't "the roof" accepted?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

The roof is "o telhado".

June 25, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Not in PT-PT though?

March 3, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, in PT-PT, «telhado» = "roof" too, because that's what you cover with «telha» = "tile."

September 17, 2015

snakeyes540

We're learning BR-PT though.

July 6, 2015

terencefernandes

Yes it is. A ceiling is inside and a roof is outside anyway!

November 14, 2016

Lng52-._

I translated it as "teto" (roof, instead of ceiling) and DL said it was correct.

November 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.