"The cats learn from experience that they never learn anything from experience."

Translation:De katten leren uit ervaring dat ze nooit iets leren uit ervaring.

4 years ago

6 Comments


beloeng
Plus

Would the following word order be fine as well? "De katten leren uit ervaring dat ze nooit iets uit ervaring leren."

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

Yes. That is what I wrote, and it was accepted.

6 months ago

louis.vang

beloeng
Plus

This comment has been downvoted - why? Is it wrong? Is the original sentence wrong or right? :)

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

what he says is a right sentence, but means something different. what he says, is that cats know things because they have experience, but they learn from experience. what he is trying to say (i think) is that duolingo is wrong with the statement they are making with the sentence you have to translate. its not really important (in my oppinion)

1 year ago

Yato-senpa

What the ❤❤❤❤...

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.