Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats learn from experience that they never learn anything from experience."

Translation:De katten leren uit ervaring dat ze nooit iets leren uit ervaring.

3 years ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Would the following word order be fine as well? "De katten leren uit ervaring dat ze nooit iets uit ervaring leren."

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes. That is what I wrote, and it was accepted.

1 month ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

beloeng
beloengPlus

This comment has been downvoted - why? Is it wrong? Is the original sentence wrong or right? :)

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

what he says is a right sentence, but means something different. what he says, is that cats know things because they have experience, but they learn from experience. what he is trying to say (i think) is that duolingo is wrong with the statement they are making with the sentence you have to translate. its not really important (in my oppinion)

1 year ago

asalade
asalade

You learn from experience but can also learn through experience. You can know from experience but can also know through experience. In Dutch it's the same.

P.S. a small difference:

"Je leert/weet door te ervaren maar kunt niet leren/weten uit te ervaren" while you can learn/know both from and through experiencing. I think.

3 years ago