Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sus palabras me llegaron al corazón."

Translation:Her words reached my heart.

5 years ago

19 Comments


DaveDingal

Can it also be "sus palabras llegaron mi corazon" to mean "her words reached my heart?"

4 years ago

hesolomon

Yes. That is the translation they presented.

4 years ago

eaarthman

I saw sus palabras me llegaron al corazón

4 years ago

lisa.a.col

Me, too.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

You need a preposition in there. "llegaron a mi corazón" would work.

But duo's construction is more common.

4 years ago

Emilyray81

I am still having problems with su/sus. What are the possible translations for these two words. When I tried "their words" it was incorrect.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

You should report it ("My answer should be accepted.") Su/sus can be his/her/its/their/your (formal). In this sentence there is nothing to indicate which it is, so any of them should be accepted.

4 years ago

fotopala

I am not sure I have ever heard English speakers say either of the "correct" responses, Your words got to my heart. Her words reached my heart.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"Your words touched my heart." was accepted.

4 years ago

wwang.1

How about "his words reached me to the heart"?

4 years ago

michaelgrose

Whilst understandable, this sounds very strange in English (which is what happens often with literal translations)

4 years ago

seanboyle30
seanboyle30

Okay, but it's correct. This kind of literal translation helps me see the difference in mechanics between the languages. Also, there's no way of knowing when Duo wants me to "be creative."

3 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Why does "al corazon" makes sense here? Ayuda porfavor

3 years ago

samarbarrett

I said "their words were brought to my heart" and the stupid thing marked it wrong.

1 year ago

JGarrick62

Can anyone explain the function of the article "a" here? Why isn't this: Sus palabras me llegaron la corazon. Are we using a personal "a" for a body part?

4 years ago

julie653

Looks like llegar typically takes "a" before whatever is being arrived at: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llegar.htm

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Nice link - thank you, and have a lingot.

4 years ago

ClaireStan

With other translations I have been careful to be literal as the more idiomatic English expression is sometimes not accepted - here, even though it sounds strange in English, I put "Their words reached me in the heart", to cover all bases, and it was considered wrong. Slightly frustrating.

4 years ago

regmic4

I put "Your words touched me in the heart" and it was dinged. I my opinion, it means the same as "touched my heart." Does anybody else agree?

1 month ago