1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken mand er din fremtidi…

"Hvilken mand er din fremtidige mand?"

Translation:Which man is your future husband?

November 3, 2014

19 Comments


CongChen2

Which husband is your future man?


samtgam

Why does "fremtidige" decline according to the plural "-e"? Aren't we talking about one man here? I get that theres probably a group here but the question seems to be referring to one in particular.


Xneb
Mod

    See here my reply to 22decembre. It's the same reason as here


OrchidBlack

    In mobile none of the links work. Can you provide a direct link to the reply? Please and thank you. :)


heldura

    The hottest one, of course.


mackelpr

    I think it is strange that the word 'mand' is used for two fairly different words here.


creightonkids

    In danish the word mand means man and also husband. It works the same way in German


creightonkids

    Also in french the word woman "femme" is the same as the word wife "femme"


varriola

    don't understand why it is fremtidige instead of fremtidig.. answers below refer to an answer posted Dec 22?? there are not dates listed!


Mack_who_Burped

    Xneb refers to a link containing a reply to a user named 22decembre. The answer is that when the noun is definite (THE x) or possessive (HIS x) then the Danish adjective takes the -e form. When the noun is indefinite (AN x) then the adjective takes the appropriate gender.


Sawteeth

    Why am I hearing an S in fremtidige instead of the letter T in slow mode?


David57349

    They use "mand" twice, but if you put them in the wrong order you get it wrong.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started