1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os jeans são sempre tendênci…

"Os jeans são sempre tendências para qualquer estação."

Translation:Jeans are always trendy in any season.

June 25, 2013

2 Comments


G.P.Niers

Observation: it's ‘tendências’ (rather than *‘tendêncios’) because even though it's used as an adjective, meaning something like ‘in style’ or ‘trendy’, it's really a noun that happens to be feminine.


adrianojp2000

why not (the jeans are always trendy in any season), duolingo didn't accpet, only (jeans are always trendy in any season) Can't I to put "THE"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.