"Sir, you are too negative."

Translation:Meneer, u bent te negatief.

November 3, 2014

4 Comments


ferdzso

je should be accepted imo

November 3, 2014

Lenkvist

"Meneer" is quite formal so that would cause an inconsistency with the informal "je".

November 3, 2014

ferdzso

I agree, and am happy that duo forces us to use u, but afaik grammatically je should be correct (please do correct me on this). and we tend to use it in my native language as well (it is I guess playful but not wrong)

November 3, 2014

AdolfoGarc40634

Why doesn't this sentence follow the inversion rule? I thought that as the verb was preceeded by another word it would make the inversion with the subject.

November 29, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.