"Sir, you are too negative."

Translation:Meneer, u bent te negatief.

4 years ago

4 Comments


ferdzso
ferdzso

je should be accepted imo

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Meneer" is quite formal so that would cause an inconsistency with the informal "je".

4 years ago

ferdzso
ferdzso

I agree, and am happy that duo forces us to use u, but afaik grammatically je should be correct (please do correct me on this). and we tend to use it in my native language as well (it is I guess playful but not wrong)

4 years ago

AdolfoGarc40634

Why doesn't this sentence follow the inversion rule? I thought that as the verb was preceeded by another word it would make the inversion with the subject.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.