Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"I will go to sleep."

Traduzione:Andrò a dormire.

3 anni fa

9 commenti


lulli63

Ma perchè non traducete letteralmente e non la piantate di fare la gara a trovare risposte alternative come fosse lo scopo di questo programma?!

3 anni fa

AntonioGar639804

Andrò a dormire è più corretta, uno può andare a letto anche senza addormentarsi

2 anni fa

MadelynWri
MadelynWri

In English, "go to sleep" can either mean "go to bed and lay down ready to sleep" or "fall asleep" - I went for the second interpretation and translated it as "Dormirò" which was marked wrong. Anyone else think this should be an accepted option? :)

2 anni fa

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

For me "I will sleep now" is not a natural sentence.

For your first option I'd say "I'm going to go to bed now". And for the second "I'm going to go to sleep now". (going to for intention in the future)

It seems Italiam only uses "andare a" in a limited way in this sense, so yes, I think your suggestion should be accepted.

2 anni fa

lovecalabria

Andrebbe bene go sleeping?

3 anni fa

MadelynWri
MadelynWri

No, we wouldn't say that in English. Only certain verbs (e.g. shopping / fishing) can be used in that way.

2 anni fa

Danielagufo

"Andrò a letto" viene segnata come errore, ma pur non essendo letterale, mi pare corretta.

3 anni fa

IsolaCiao
IsolaCiao

"Andrò a letto" è "go to bed".

7 mesi fa

Gangel89

andrò a letto è corretta.

2 anni fa