1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie scarpe sono gialle."

"Le mie scarpe sono gialle."

Translation:My shoes are yellow.

November 3, 2014

7 Comments


alessandra448583

Can you just say mie when casually talking or is it only proper to day le with it?


[deactivated user]

    My phone is yellow too!


berthasuttner

    Ring ring ring ring Bananaphone....


VipulKapoo

    Why plural of a color?


sandrabruck

    because it's an adjective and refers to the word scarpe (shoes) which is plural. You have to adapt the adjective in gender and number (giallo "masc. singular" - gialli "masc.plural"; gialla "female singluar"; gialle female plural)


nowork2010

    Amber should be allowed as a proper translation for 'gialle', no? It seems to insist on yellow.

    My shoes are amber

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.