1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to say much."

"I do not have to say much."

Translation:Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen.

November 3, 2014

19 Comments


leiah1231

Waarom niet ik heb niet? ipv hoef?


RigelKentian

Perhaps a few example sentences will help:

"I do not have to say much" = "Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen"

"I do not have much to say" = "Ik heb niet veel (om) te zeggen"

"I do not have to sell anything" = "ik hoef niets te verkopen"

"I do not have anything to sell" = ''ik heb niets (om) te verkopen''

Think of ''hoeven'' as ''to need'' (or ''to have to'') and ''hebben'' as ''to own'' or ''to possess''. So you need to pick the right verb in Dutch instead of changing the word order like in English.


leiah1231

Thanks! Now I get it...Now just to remember it...


Susande

That's also possible, but changes the meaning from I am not required to say much to not having the urge yourself to say much.


Barbara544463

what's wrong with weinig?


Claos20

"niet" does not negate "veel" in this sentence, it is the negation of "Ik moet veel zeggen" ("I have to say much"). Note that "hoeven" can only be used with a negation.


nerocomepece

Why not ''moet'' instead of ''hoef''?


msmith1047

I think there's a difference between "I don't have to say much" (it is my option if I want to say more) and "I must not say much" (it is not my option if I want to say more, and I could be in trouble if I do, for example.)


geohash

but how can you infer that from the given sentence?


Olaf.Rabbachin

I might be completely off, but "Ik moet niet veel zeggen" would be a perfect translation if this was English-German. Wasn't accepted though (2018-08-20). Any reasons as to why this would be inacceptable?


Claos20

In this case, Dutch is closer to English than to German. "Ik moet niet" means "I must not". "Ik hoef niet ... te" means "I don't have to".


jimghunter

why not Ik heb?


schildpad2

What is the difference between hoef and heb?


RuggeroRuschioni

Not sure I understand why "om te zeggen" is wrong here.


connorlef

Because the verb here is "hoeven". "om" is unnecessary. The same with "durven" and most cases of "hebben". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Te-%2B-infinitive-verbs/tips-and-notes Check the 3rd rule.


astmvantage

Ik heb geen te veel zeggen


moparmike

How would one say "i do not have much to say?" The exercise literally translates to that, but its not the answer in the exercise.


El2theK
  • I do not have much to say = Ik heb niet veel te zeggen
  • I do not have to say much = Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen

Cerooki

can anyone explain when we should use whether "hoeven" or "moeten"? Even "moeten" is confusing since it translated as "have to, must to"; how come we can understand that it is the right time for "hoeven"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.