1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to say much."

"I do not have to say much."

Translation:Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen.

November 3, 2014

15 Comments


Barbara544463

what's wrong with weinig?


leiah1231

Waarom niet ik heb niet? ipv hoef?


RigelKentian

Perhaps a few example sentences will help:

"I do not have to say much" = "Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen"

"I do not have much to say" = "Ik heb niet veel (om) te zeggen"

"I do not have to sell anything" = "ik hoef niets te verkopen"

"I do not have anything to sell" = ''ik heb niets (om) te verkopen''

Think of ''hoeven'' as ''to need'' (or ''to have to'') and ''hebben'' as ''to own'' or ''to possess''. So you need to pick the right verb in Dutch instead of changing the word order like in English.


leiah1231

Thanks! Now I get it...Now just to remember it...


Susande

That's also possible, but changes the meaning from I am not required to say much to not having the urge yourself to say much.


nerocomepece

Why not ''moet'' instead of ''hoef''?


msmith1047

I think there's a difference between "I don't have to say much" (it is my option if I want to say more) and "I must not say much" (it is not my option if I want to say more, and I could be in trouble if I do, for example.)


Olaf.Rabbachin

I might be completely off, but "Ik moet niet veel zeggen" would be a perfect translation if this was English-German. Wasn't accepted though (2018-08-20). Any reasons as to why this would be inacceptable?


RuggeroRuschioni

Not sure I understand why "om te zeggen" is wrong here.


connorlef

Because the verb here is "hoeven". "om" is unnecessary. The same with "durven" and most cases of "hebben". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Te-%2B-infinitive-verbs/tips-and-notes Check the 3rd rule.


schildpad2

What is the difference between hoef and heb?


astmvantage

Ik heb geen te veel zeggen


moparmike

How would one say "i do not have much to say?" The exercise literally translates to that, but its not the answer in the exercise.


El2theK
  • I do not have much to say = Ik heb niet veel te zeggen
  • I do not have to say much = Ik hoef niet veel te zeggen

jimghunter

why not Ik heb?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started