Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who else is tired of elephants?"

Translation:Hvem ellers er trætte af elefanter?

3 years ago

11 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Not me. I never tire.

3 years ago

bakerjh
bakerjh

I can tell...you have a 109 day streak, and you probably still aren´t tired :)

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

:)

110 days ago I had a 400+ day streak that I lost because of a silly mistake. C'est la vie!

3 years ago

NK-KN
NK-KN

Why is the adjective træt used in its plural form trætte? Why can it not be singular?

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Perhaps in Danish they think of it in the plural, like "Who else (what other people) are tired of elephants?"

3 years ago

AndyKnott009

Yes, that must be right. In English we say " who else is", but the use of "trætte" means that "hvem" is assumed to be plural - in this sentence anyway. Could a moderator comment, please?

3 years ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

I think that because they conjugate it depending if there is singular or plural, here says elefanter, so its plural, so it's ok to put trætte, in spanish we also make the same, cansado/a for singular, and cansados/as for plural, and it also is conjugated depending of the gender of the word, cansado/a = tired = træt, cansados/as = tired = trætte

3 years ago

NK-KN
NK-KN

Thank you very much for your reply, but it still does not make sense, because it is not the elephants which are tired. In that case, yes you have to make sure both tired and elephants are plural. In this sentance we ask: "Who else is tired of ..." We do not ask if the elephants are tired, but if there is someone who is tired of the elephants. This "who else" can just be one person, so in my opinion both the singular and the plural form should be accepted.

3 years ago

earnestbadger

Following the spanish rationalization, you could have "quiénes más están cansados...", which translates into "who else is tired..." but refers unequivocally to the plural. Maybe that is similar in danish?

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

the same question here-why plural?("trætte")

3 years ago

potatoemouse

When you are tired of elephants you are tired of life my friend...

4 months ago