1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who else is tired of elephan…

"Who else is tired of elephants?"

Translation:Hvem ellers er trætte af elefanter?

November 3, 2014

20 Comments


marvincorea

Not me. I never tire.


bakerjh

I can tell...you have a 109 day streak, and you probably still aren´t tired :)


marvincorea

:)

110 days ago I had a 400+ day streak that I lost because of a silly mistake. C'est la vie!


tvindy

You've definitely recovered!


ElliottPet4

Indeed. He now has 1525. Thats over 4 years!!


Konstantin736085

Wow, now they've hit an astounding 2135!! That's almost 6 years


rubenjbr

1803 day streak? Mad respect for you


NK-KN

Why is the adjective træt used in its plural form trætte? Why can it not be singular?


kpelle27

Perhaps in Danish they think of it in the plural, like "Who else (what other people) are tired of elephants?"


AndyKnott009

Yes, that must be right. In English we say " who else is", but the use of "trætte" means that "hvem" is assumed to be plural - in this sentence anyway. Could a moderator comment, please?


webgenie

Yes kpelle27 that appears to be exactly the case.


Annette702150

It can , it can be both singular and plural, I have complained about it.


SUZUKI-SAN007

How did you reach level 25?


potatoemouse

When you are tired of elephants you are tired of life my friend...


Jutas

the same question here-why plural?("trætte")


Ladanesa2020

The ""trætte" cannot be in the plural, it has to be in the singular "træt". This sentence is grammatically incorrect.


Annette702150

Absolutely, it has to be træt, it is who else that is tired of elephants not the elephants- so to say


Helene666293

i also wonder why 'traet' is wrong. the plural would be alright if there was written 'who else ARE tired of'


Thomas_Slo

I'm not a native speaker of Danish, but I have been teaching it for several years. I would always have assumed that "hvem" is grammatically singular, hence any adjective would have to be singular as well.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.