"Who else is tired of elephants?"

Translation:Hvem ellers er trætte af elefanter?

November 3, 2014

18 Comments


marvincorea

Not me. I never tire.

April 3, 2015

bakerjh

I can tell...you have a 109 day streak, and you probably still aren´t tired :)

August 20, 2015

marvincorea

:)

110 days ago I had a 400+ day streak that I lost because of a silly mistake. C'est la vie!

August 20, 2015

tvindy

You've definitely recovered!

June 20, 2019

ElliottPet4

Indeed. He now has 1525. Thats over 4 years!!

July 17, 2019

WesselStol

Yo wtf

June 30, 2019

NK-KN

Why is the adjective træt used in its plural form trætte? Why can it not be singular?

November 3, 2014

kpelle27

Perhaps in Danish they think of it in the plural, like "Who else (what other people) are tired of elephants?"

March 22, 2015

AndyKnott009

Yes, that must be right. In English we say " who else is", but the use of "trætte" means that "hvem" is assumed to be plural - in this sentence anyway. Could a moderator comment, please?

March 22, 2015

webgenie

Yes kpelle27 that appears to be exactly the case.

August 16, 2019

fmendezgnu

I think that because they conjugate it depending if there is singular or plural, here says elefanter, so its plural, so it's ok to put trætte, in spanish we also make the same, cansado/a for singular, and cansados/as for plural, and it also is conjugated depending of the gender of the word, cansado/a = tired = træt, cansados/as = tired = trætte

December 4, 2014

NK-KN

Thank you very much for your reply, but it still does not make sense, because it is not the elephants which are tired. In that case, yes you have to make sure both tired and elephants are plural. In this sentance we ask: "Who else is tired of ..." We do not ask if the elephants are tired, but if there is someone who is tired of the elephants. This "who else" can just be one person, so in my opinion both the singular and the plural form should be accepted.

December 7, 2014

earnestbadger

Following the spanish rationalization, you could have "quiénes más están cansados...", which translates into "who else is tired..." but refers unequivocally to the plural. Maybe that is similar in danish?

March 14, 2016

webgenie

That's exactly what I was wondering, and thus if you could say Hvem ellers er træt for ¿Quién más está cansado? (Who else is tired [singular].

September 24, 2018

webgenie

Yes, trætte is plural, but it refers to hvem (who) which like in Spanish can be plural (Quien=who singular. Quienes=who plural). In Danish hvem doesn't have a plural form, but it is understood by the plural adjective trætte that follows it. In some regions in colloquial/regional English people will say "who all is tired" to imply that they expect more than one person to be tired. Think of it like that. Again, trætte is referring to hvem, not to the elephants. Hope that helps. I assume the singular of træt could be used if the speaker expected only one person out of the group to be tired and wanted to know who it was, though I would have to have a native verify that.

August 16, 2019

SUZUKI-SAN007

How did you reach level 25?

May 10, 2019

Jutas

the same question here-why plural?("trætte")

June 10, 2015

potatoemouse

When you are tired of elephants you are tired of life my friend...

May 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.