1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um vestido clássico."

"É um vestido clássico."

Translation:It is a classical dress.

November 3, 2014

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    No natural English speaker would say it is a classical dress. They might say it is a class dress, or the dress is a classic

    Please fix this.


ibnsina786

    "Classic" seems right in this context. It would mean that the dress is an old, but respected style. "Classy" is "formal" or "upscale."


    [deactivated user]

      "Classy" is a word I hate, because it means so many things to so many different people. here, in this translation, classic is better, because as you say classic means something that has been around a long time. I was going to say traditional, but that's more rooted in customs and habits.

      In French, in particular, classique means "standard, normal", I suspect it is similar in Portuguese, I must check.


mzDeeJay

      "Classy" means "elegant, stylish", according to the dictionary...

      "Classic/classical" both mean "typical", "serving as standard of excellence", "traditional", "historically memorable"

      For this sentence I don't believe one is better than the other, because all can be accurately used to describe the dress. DL just needs to add a few synonyms :D


mzDeeJay

      "It is a classy dress" should also be accepted.


sunnyfairytale

      What would this refer to in Brazil?

      -An old-fashioned "classical" dress (like a Victorian style dress or even a toga, lol)? -A basic "classic" wardrobe staple (like a little black dress)? -A stylish "classy" elegant dress (like a ball gown or fancy cocktail dress)?

      This dress description is not something I hear often in English, so I'm wondering if it means something specific in Portuguese.


e.cambourn

      On another question I lost a heart when I translated "clássico" to "classical", why is it then that the translation changed?


Farinhas94

      It might have to do with context. Do you remember the exact sentence?


e.cambourn

      Something about how she had a classic hat.


Davu

      You mean this one I think: "O chapéu dela é clássico."

      Here's another sentence with "clássico": "O dia começou como um clássico domingo."

      When talking about clothing I think both classic and classical could work given the right context, when talking about Sunday (as in the second example), classical sounds very odd.


e.cambourn

comment/1513694 Yes, it's this one that I got wrong, but was I wrong?


Davu

      Sadly, probably yes, unless the "hat" was really headgear dating from ancient Greece or Rome. The same here; to be described as "classical" the dress should really come from, or be modelled on one from that period and though that could work, both sentences are better suited to "classic". See (particularly the usage note at the end):

      http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/classic

      Thankfully, because the same word is used for both "classic" and "classical", these niceties are of no concern in Portuguese.


david_____

      I spelled it clasico and was counted as the wrong word rather than as a typo. Is clasico a word in portuguese? And if so, what does it mean?


Paulenrique

      No, "clásico" is not a word in Portuguese.


DutchMason

      In English, I would more likely say "The (or That) dress is 'classic'". To say "classical" in this context seems awkward.


Henrietta915154

      'Classical' normal means in British English, that something behind in a particular period - either ancient Rome and Greece, or inspired by them. Classical music is another period - art music from 1600 to 1920, roughly. 'Classic' means typical / timeless / very good example.
      So in British English classic and Classical mean very different things, particularly when applied to a dress. Classical dress means clothing inspired by ancient Greece and Rome. A women's dress which is not historical costume can only be 'classic'

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.