"Entrambe le ragazze indossano un costume bianco."

Translation:Both girls wear a white outfit.

June 25, 2013

27 Comments


corbettf75

The audio says "indosSAno". But according to Maiden & Robustell's "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian": "3rd person plurals of verbs ending in -ano, -ono, -ino, -ero, and first person plural subjunctive forms in -ssimo have prepenultimate stress (’parole sdrucciole’)", i.e. inDOSsano). While there are undoubtedly various irregularities in the various forms of spoken Italian, surely it makes sense to make sure that learners encounter the standard form first.

June 25, 2013

dchampion

You are absolutely correct! The mispronunciations bother me.

July 13, 2013

lexm

it is pronounced correctly here http://www.forvo.com/search/indossano/

July 25, 2013

JxPatrizia

great site. This woman's pronumciations are terrible. There have been so many complaints. I do wonder why she has not been removed and a better speaker used. I certainly hope DUO did not pay her.

November 6, 2013

icacc

It isn't a person who says the sentences. It is a machine and the sentences are "read" automatically. The technology is called text-to-speech (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_synthesis). That's why it's so bad sometimes.

December 7, 2013

Wisty0

Thanks for explaining this. I find the rise and fall odd, specially when it's a matter of a question or not. But I find it funny sometimes how learners are so self-confident about pronunciation, just because they have read some rules!

July 1, 2014

Pearl2011

It sounds like 'indostano' to me. I cleary hear a 't' somewhere in there

February 20, 2014

aschwalen

to me too

May 13, 2014

hadar45456

Me too!

July 5, 2014

Materfamilias

I also heard a "t" sound in "indossano" and I heard "UNA" costume, which I knew could not be right.

May 2, 2014

aschwalen

i heard that also

May 13, 2014

carobarro

I heard the "una" too but I have had to repeat this exercise so many times that I know it isn't right by now.

June 21, 2014

hadar45456

ME TOO!!!!!

July 5, 2014

Wisty0

One more problem: wouldn't we tend to say they are both wearing white outfits, just as we say that they both have red noses, where Italians might say they both have a red nose? Though I'm all for nose-sharing...

July 1, 2014

Jeff648386

both girls can't be wearing one costume.

May 21, 2017

PJKaiser27

I was thinking the same thing, and came here expecting a discussion about "both" vs. "each". Though I'm guessing the grammar Italian version of the sentence is correct, the English version (while someone saying it that way would likely be understood) leaves something to be desired.

July 7, 2017

pezguy

There was a similar comment in another lesson, something about animals having a soul/souls. According to a native Italian speaker "Entrambe le ragazze indossano costumi bianci" would mean that each girl is wearing more than one white outfit in Italian. Personally, I've come to think that either "both are wearing white outfits" and "both are wearing a white outfit" as natural English and getting the meaning from context without thinking about it much.

October 21, 2017

dusics95

Is "Both the girls wear a white dress" ok ? it wasn't accepted

June 15, 2017

LouisaUpton

Yes!

September 4, 2017

jgbachand

Any thoughts on whether "indossare" could be translated as "dress in"? (As "Both girls dress in a white outftit."???

November 26, 2013

gooley

Any thoughts on "dressed in" as opposed to 'wearing? I use the verb "portare" for "to wear". and "indossare" for "to dress in'

April 27, 2014

Margerose1949

I think this should be accepted.

June 26, 2014

Jeff648386

The website gives the wrong answer, but won't let me move on beyond.

May 21, 2017

LouisaUpton

a more natural translation would be "both girls are wearing white outfits"

September 4, 2017

clintack

Translation: "Both girls wear a white outfit." This is just bad English.

Pick one: - "Each girl wears a white outfit." - "Both girls wear white outfits." - "Both girls wear white."

October 17, 2018

Pat590727

'both the girls' is correct

October 18, 2018

ilsignoredavid

Two problems: BOTH means two, how do they wear "A" white outfit? Why does DL not understand that "dress in" is English for "wear"?

December 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.