1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Entrambe le ragazze indossan…

"Entrambe le ragazze indossano un costume bianco."

Translation:Both girls wear a white outfit.

June 25, 2013

34 Comments


corbettf75

The audio says "indosSAno". But according to Maiden & Robustell's "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian": "3rd person plurals of verbs ending in -ano, -ono, -ino, -ero, and first person plural subjunctive forms in -ssimo have prepenultimate stress (’parole sdrucciole’)", i.e. inDOSsano). While there are undoubtedly various irregularities in the various forms of spoken Italian, surely it makes sense to make sure that learners encounter the standard form first.


dchampion

You are absolutely correct! The mispronunciations bother me.


JxPatrizia

great site. This woman's pronumciations are terrible. There have been so many complaints. I do wonder why she has not been removed and a better speaker used. I certainly hope DUO did not pay her.


icacc

It isn't a person who says the sentences. It is a machine and the sentences are "read" automatically. The technology is called text-to-speech (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_synthesis). That's why it's so bad sometimes.


Wisty0

Thanks for explaining this. I find the rise and fall odd, specially when it's a matter of a question or not. But I find it funny sometimes how learners are so self-confident about pronunciation, just because they have read some rules!


Wisty0

One more problem: wouldn't we tend to say they are both wearing white outfits, just as we say that they both have red noses, where Italians might say they both have a red nose? Though I'm all for nose-sharing...


Pennelli

You are completely right. It is either "Both the girls wear white outfits" or "Each girl wears a white outfit." You can't mix and match!


uxSY4nUr

You're right. There is a similar discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/293938


Pearl2011

It sounds like 'indostano' to me. I cleary hear a 't' somewhere in there


Jeff648386

both girls can't be wearing one costume.


MrPeteO

I was thinking the same thing, and came here expecting a discussion about "both" vs. "each". Though I'm guessing the grammar Italian version of the sentence is correct, the English version (while someone saying it that way would likely be understood) leaves something to be desired.


pezguy

There was a similar comment in another lesson, something about animals having a soul/souls. According to a native Italian speaker "Entrambe le ragazze indossano costumi bianci" would mean that each girl is wearing more than one white outfit in Italian. Personally, I've come to think that either "both are wearing white outfits" and "both are wearing a white outfit" as natural English and getting the meaning from context without thinking about it much.


Materfamilias

I also heard a "t" sound in "indossano" and I heard "UNA" costume, which I knew could not be right.


aschwalen

i heard that also


carobarro

I heard the "una" too but I have had to repeat this exercise so many times that I know it isn't right by now.


dusics95

Is "Both the girls wear a white dress" ok ? it wasn't accepted


LouisaUpton

a more natural translation would be "both girls are wearing white outfits"


clintack

Translation: "Both girls wear a white outfit." This is just bad English.

Pick one: - "Each girl wears a white outfit." - "Both girls wear white outfits." - "Both girls wear white."


jgbachand

Any thoughts on whether "indossare" could be translated as "dress in"? (As "Both girls dress in a white outftit."???


gooley

Any thoughts on "dressed in" as opposed to 'wearing? I use the verb "portare" for "to wear". and "indossare" for "to dress in'


Margerose1949

I think this should be accepted.


Jeff648386

The website gives the wrong answer, but won't let me move on beyond.


Pat590727

'both the girls' is correct


ilsignoredavid

Two problems: BOTH means two, how do they wear "A" white outfit? Why does DL not understand that "dress in" is English for "wear"?


pinky738990

Sorry, but two girls can't generally wear one outfit...unless maybe it's a horse costume.


JaneMendac

According to an English expert this is correct: Both girls wear white outfits.


Kate227641

DL took the literal translation, but in general English you would say that both the girls wear white outfits, so it's a little frustrating.


JaneMendac

How do they both fit into one outfit?


john631799

Need help on adjective word order. Last sentence was "tutto bianco" now this is "costume bianco". Is color descriptive or not?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.