1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti posso invitare."

"Non ti posso invitare."

Translation:I cannot invite you.

November 3, 2014

17 Comments


BleiderSantos

I didn't want to come anyway


Jae633849

Comunque non volevo venirci.


GScottOliver

Non con quel serpente nello stivale.


bloomrob

Can I also say "Non posso invitarti"? I so, i wish Duolingo would give it as an alternate solution just so that I dont need to ask in the comments. :-)


Charlie760513

pretty sure you can


fredrik.sk

Così tuo marito è ritornato?


Jae633849

Mi piacerebbe invitarti, ma a mia moglie non piace tuo marito.


SMAKCANADA

It is not possible to invite you. ?


ElizabethD193241

not surecwhy this is not acceptable.


deSchneeberg

Because of the 'non posso' = I can't


Tillephant

I am wondering if "invitare" here would both mean inviting in the sense of "asking you to come over" and "paying your meal at a restaurant"?


SandraMcGlynn

I wrote exactly this and was marked incorrect!!! C’MON!!


marion683943

this is the second sentence that was marked incorrect because I used the contracted form of cannot, (can't) which in the U.S. is used far more often than cannot.


DidiMissTake

Ma invitare dove? Non so cosa parli.


RicoT

I am not able to invite you. Any guesses why that is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.