1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho outro carro, mas é …

"Eu tenho outro carro, mas é azul."

Translation:I have another car, but it is blue.

June 25, 2013

16 Comments


Scutigera

Is there something wrong with blue cars?


Danilo-Sam

a parte final da frase não poderia ser: "..., but is blue"?


Paulenrique

Em inglês, sempre é bom incluir o pronome depois da palavra "but", o que não ocorre em português.


liofla

To expand on that, grammatically Portuguese (like Italian, Russian, Arabic and many other languages) is "pro-drop" while English (like German, French, ...) is not, so you always need to have an explicit pronoun, even when it's just a dummy one like in "it rains".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


dav1d

the translation would be: I have another car, but it is blue


Claralisee

I did that but it said that is wrong.


liofla

Is it mandatory to drop the "um" with outro? Can't I say "Eu tenho um outro carro"?


Paulenrique

It's preferable. As well as in Spanish, "indefinite article + outro/a" does not sound good.


samosborn88

would it be better to say
i have another car === eu tenho mais um carro?
outro carro to me sounds like you are comparing two things already mentioned, whereas this sentence to me sounds like they are just now indicating the existence of an additional car.


Paulenrique

They are the same: eu tenho outro carro = eu tenho mais um carro. Both show there is another car not previously mentioned


Danmoller

Just to add to Paulenrique's answer: it could also mean what samosborn88 is thinking.

"Você tem um Ford?" (do you have a Ford?)

"Não, eu tenho outro carro" (no, I have other car - a car of another brand)


Tembran

Would it be right to translate: "I have another car, but in blue"? In english it would be little smoother than the provided translation. But i do not knwo whether the portuguese sentence could be translated that way.


Paulenrique

Maybe "eu tenho outro carro, mas na cor azul" (a sentence probably used by a salesman).


Tembran

Thank you, i can see the difference now. I mentioned it on another occassion already but i really appreciate your help here. ;-)


GrannySlasher

So the "um" which was used before "carro" in a previous Duolingo sentence like this isn't necessary?


Paulenrique

"um/uma" should be avoided before "outro/outra".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.