1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos pueden desarrollar un …

"Ellos pueden desarrollar un programa."

Translation:They can develop a program.

June 25, 2013

41 Comments


Talca

Programa is MASCULINE.


Jay.Ey

Isn't "they are able to" the same as "they can"?


bslake

Yes, just reported the error


dickbeverly

My question, too; glad bslake handled it.


phemsworth

This continues to be a problem with Duolingo! I have reported it. After a while I just started writing can, but then sometimes when I am racing along I write "be able" and it is rejected. We are the beta-testers, I guess.


marhull

Well, it is possible that you can do something, just that you're not able to. I for example can do win the 100m dash, though I'm not able to as I am at the office.

I would agree however that they should both be accepted.


crisjordan22

I tried able to for curiosity and it is now accepted.


eshewan

Is 'programa' used for computer programs in spanish as it is in english?


_G.K._

Why isn't "software" correct here?


Marcelo.Barbosa

I believe is because programa may not be a software. Software is one of the possible translations for programa, but it's used only for computer programs. Many words have many different meanings, and most of times these different meanings have different translations in other language. However, somtimes there is one translation that apply to all the same different meanings, which is the case here. When is possible I always try to use such words, because they will keep the original meaning of the sentence in any context, rather than only in one particular context.


TerryMacki1

Additionally, as a programmer myself, to me a program is what one writes, software is what one runs after the program has been compiled. Though admitadly, english is used by most in a rather sloppy fashion, in which case there is no distinction.


Casey19881

Despite being English I agree with you there...


greatlanguages

Could desarrollar also mean design or only develop?


chibinecco

Considering that "design" and "develop" are relatively synonymous, I would say so, but I differ to native speakers to be sure.


Donald919821

Design and develop are not pure synonyms. Design is bringing together various ideas and alternatives to create a product to meet certain objectives. The initial design may be just a paper sketch. Like a dress design. For an actual product, the final design should include detailed specification for each component.

Development follows -- it is implementation of the final design into an actual product. Henry Ford designed his model A car and then developed it using the first assembly-line factories.

In practice, the word Development is used as an umbrella that covers everything, including design, implementation, documentation, testing, etc. This seems most true for computer programming where design-level decisions often have to be made by the developer. This can lead to unexpected consequences, aka bugs.


skyehoppers

Is there any pattern whatsoever for determining which words are exceptions of the general rule that words ending with o are masculine and words ending with a are feminine?


Carnaedy

There is not, but there are some rules of thumb. In this particular case:

  • Words of Greek origin that end in "ma", "pa" or "ta" are always masculine (el tema, el problema, el clima, el sistema, etc.).

More examples here:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1


Ranchers1

Wow. Thanks for that. Do you have a shortcut to know which words are of Greek origin? I'm looking for every shortcut and constant I can find. Thanks


Aterix

Remember that if it ends in "cion" it is ALWAYS feminine :)


MeadowlarkJ

I think there are also exceptions resulting from abbreviations: for example, motocicleta is abbreviated to la moto.


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with put into practice?


marhull

    Develop is the step before putting into practice. It's where you make the framework, the different functions and traits, when you put something into practise you're using the program which has already been developed.


Bryboy

    Desarrollar besides being hard to spell is surely correct usage to make changes to a program


lettciarodrigues

    what about "they can develop a show" it could be a tv show instead of a software


ashley2446

    Why do all of the sentences use poder?


Beto330368

    Poder is the infinitive form of a verb, which means to empower. Empowerment, enablement, or capability is most easily expressed as CAN. In the cry of the United Farm Workers... ¡Sí, se puede! Filipenses 4:13 Todo lo puedo en Cristo que me fortalece. LBLA

    However, Poder can also be used as a noun, "No tengo poder" I don't have POWER or "No tengo electricidad" I don't have ELECTRICITY. Context and an understanding that nouns are not conjugated will help to differentiate.


The3rdBeast

    I actually do know how to program! (I make programs to help me with school, but don't tell my mom!)


Paul122465

    They can roll out a programme? Not accepted.


RyagonIV

    "Rolling out" sounds a lot like "publish". Even if desarrollar sounds a lot like it, it has little to do with publishing.


MexlexSnyder

    FYI in US bureaucratize ROLL OUT usually mean put in place


Casey19881

    I couldnt remember what desarrollar meant and pressed to see the meanings - of the 3 I chose carry out and this came up as incorrect?!


RyagonIV

    Desarrollar primarily means "to develop". It can be translated as "to carry out" in certain contexts, namely actions being taken.


Chericher

    I said, they can roll out a program. Not accepted.


Jane922001

    I put 'devise' instead of 'develop' but it was rejected. Can anyone explain why?


RyagonIV

    Isn't "devise" more something like "imagine" or "plan"? Desarrollar means actual work being put into it.


qpbayard

    They can develop a programme should also be acceptable - it is correct in British English


Mike567421

    “to carry out” is one of the given meanings for desarrollar on the translation drop down. Yet when I gave, “They can carry out a program”, it was marked wrong, and incicated they wanted the translation to be “develop”. Doesn’t the translation depend upon context? Certainly carry out would be a perfectly good translation in this case.


frank479

    I said "They can carry out a program." and Duo dinged me.


marhull

    To develop and to carry out are different. The process of developing something comes before carrying it out.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.