Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"For weeks I had headed towards the South."

Translation:Durante semanas me había dirigido hacia el Sur.

5 years ago

65 Comments


krzys
krzys

Why is there ¨me¨ before había?

5 years ago

rspreng

I had directed myself toward the south. Dirigirse a/hacia = to make one's way toward

5 years ago

LowKey99

Thanks for that. I'm still a little lost. Why can't we use "yo habia" for this instead of "me habia?"

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

It's a reflexive verb. Need to inlude the object ("me" in this case).

4 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

I don't know how to complain to Duo about this, but there needs to be a lesson group specifically about reflexive verbs. I miss them regularly because I don't know how to identify them quickly.

3 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

Google Señor Jordan's video on reflexive verbs. There are two and are very good

3 years ago

Laruthell

Try the "Support" tab on the left side of the page. (At least that's where it is in the web version.)

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive2.htm

No reason to ask Duo to do it for you. The web has lots of resources. Duo needs to focus on what it can do that is different.

1 year ago

belterglj

There is one, but i think it needs more explination

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You can say "Yo me había dirigido hacia el Sur." However, it translates to "I myself had headed toward the South." The "yo" can be dropped because the reflexive "me" makes it understood that "había" is in the first person. There's a name for that redundant "yo," and that name is "yo-ismo."

1 year ago

Casiquire

Could the me be attached to the verb here as well? Dirigidome? I don't know why but attaching to the verb feels so much more natural to me. Thanks!

3 years ago

Laruthell

No. Object pronouns or reflective pronouns (me, te, los, las, nos, os, le, les, se) can only be attached to infinitives and gerunds (-ing ending); otherwise they have to proceed all verbs. So you can say "I can help you wash the dishes" as either

"Puedo ayudarte a lavar los platos." or "Te puedo ayudar a lavar los platos." (but not "Puedo te ayudar a lavar los platos." or "Puedo ayudar a lavar los platos te.")

You can also say, "I am helping her wash the dishes" as either

"Estoy ayudándole a lavar los platos." or "Le estoy ayudando a lavar los platos." (but not "Estoy le ayudando a lavar los platos." or "Estoy ayudando a lavar los platos le.")

However if you want to say, "I help her with the dishes" you only have one option:

Le ayudo con los platos.

You cannot say "Ayúdole con los platos."

Once again, you can say, "I have washed my hands" as "Me he lavado las manos" but not "Heme lavado las manos." and not "He lavádome las manos."

You will find occasional exceptions in poetry, especially old poetry, I think, but this is the general rule.

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

and imperatives, yes? ¡Ayúdame! Help me!

3 years ago

Laruthell

Yes indeed, imperatives can also take object pronouns on the end.

3 years ago

figureskating99
figureskating99

This was so helpful, thank you so much for taking the time to write it, Laura! You should be a Spanish teacher!

2 years ago

Casiquire

Got you, thanks!

3 years ago

krzys
krzys

Makes sense, thanks.

5 years ago

AaronDaven4

Oh snap good call i forgot it becomes reflective used in the sense of direction

2 years ago

droma
droma

I'm not positive but i think that the "me" is there to clarify "who" is heading south. "había dirgido hacia el Sur" could be "he/she/or i" had headed south.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Just curious but I didn't think {me} or other object pronouns were used for clarifying. Wouldn't you add {a mi} which would be redundant anyway? So full circle me in a way does clarify doesn't it. But we would add 'a él, a ella, a ellas if we had used {se} to clarify. Correcto?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

You could, in which case you would be emphasizing the actor: "I headed there myself", in effect. But unlike the "a él, a ella, a ellas", etc. construction, the "me, te, se" etc. is required with reflexive verbs.

3 years ago

paul.coman

Couldn't this mean: "For weeks he had guided me towards the South?"

Dirigir also means to giude, and habia could be for 3rd person singular.

4 years ago

homefire

Is "al sur" really wrong? I can't see the difference.

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think it's because "al sur" is "to the south" and it's asking for "toward the south," which is "hacia el sur"

3 years ago

homefire

Thank you. I hadn't thought of that little nuance.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

homefire: I assume you mean "...hacia al sur." "Hacia" is a preposition. "A" is also a preposition. You can't have two preposition next to each other.

2 years ago

eauxement
eauxement

Por semanas, había seguido hacia el sur.

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

I said "para unas semanas." They counted that wrong. Is that not/never how you say "for" when you're talking about durations of time?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, it's por (and I continue to struggle with por vs. para)

From: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm :

Rule: to express a length of time. Model: Yo estudié por dos horas. (I studied for two hours.)

4 years ago

homefire

I sometimes think that I shall never learn por/para. There seem to be far too many rules to ever memorize them all! I keep hoping I will learn it by osmosis, but it's not happening so far!

3 years ago

Laruthell

I don't think the difference between "por" and "para" is nearly as complicated as that link makes it seem. The summary in the last two paragraphs is really about all you need to know. Let me in turn summarize the summary.

Use "para" when you mean "for" in a forward directions, as in "to", "toward", "for the purpose of". For everything else, use "por".

The comment they made about the difference between "por qué" and "para qué" is, in my opinion, the best illustration of the difference in meaning between "por and "para" there is. A Chilean Sunday school teacher I had once explained it this way:

"Para" looks forward, whereas "por" looks back. Take the following scenario: You were walking across the street with a green light, when suddenly I car appeared out of nowhere, drove right through the red light, and ran you over. Finding yourself in a hospital bed with both legs broken and many other significant injuries, there are two different questions you can ask. "Why?" and "Why?" Ok, so in English, that is just one question, but not in Spanish. In Spanish, you have "¿Por qué?" and "¿Para qué?" What is the difference?

As I said, "Para" looks forward, whereas "por" looks back. "Para qué" asks "for what purpose?" and "Por qué" asks "What caused this?" Let me expound.

"Por qué" is bitter. You are complaining, "Why did this have to happen to me? What have I done wrong?" "Por" can often be thought of as "through", so "¿por qué?" is literally "through what?"

"Para qué" is hopeful. You are saying, "There is a purpose for everything that happens in life, and there is a purpose for this too. Surely something good will come of this, but what can it be?" "Para qué" is literally, "for what?"

To put it a little more abstractly, if A causes B, and B causes C, you on the hospital bed are right in the middle of B, and "por qué" asks "what was A?" and "para qué" asks "what C did God have in mind?" (You can see why this came up in Sunday School.)

Here is one more example:

¿Por qué trajiste el libro? = Why (for what reason) did you bring the book?

Porque se me olvidó quitarlo de la bolsa. = Because I forgot to remove it from the bag.

¿Para que trajiste el libro? = Why (for what purpose) did you bring the book?

Para tener algo que leer mientras espero. = To have something to read while I wait.

3 years ago

brainyblackgirl
brainyblackgirl

Beautiful explanation :-) gracias, muchísimas gracias :-D

3 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

Thank you so much for this! when I got to the end of that paragraph I had an amazing feeling of seeing everything (In English and Spanish) in a different way (who needs mind expanding drugs when you have education), thank you very much! Take my lingot

2 years ago

homefire

Thank you for all that explanation. It's an interesting and different way to look at it, and hopefully it will help me to make better guesses! :)

3 years ago

AngelinaRi

Fantastic explanation! Thank you so much!

3 years ago

homefire

I love this so much! Just came back to read it again.I need it language wise, yes, but it is such a wonderful spiritual lesson, too. Thank you.

2 years ago

Laruthell

I'm glad I could help! :-)

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You have a beautiful way of explaining things. Thank you!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I was taught that "para" means "in order to." How does this fit it with your excellent analysis?

1 year ago

Laruthell

"In order to" is an excellent translation in many cases! (I should remember that.) You may just need to add in an implied verb in English when translating that way, e.g.

  • ¿Para qué se utiliza esta manilla? = What is this handle used for? = In order to (do what) is this handle used?
  • Se utiliza para abrir la puerta en caso de emergencia. = It is used (in order) to open the door in case of emergency.

Of course there will also be cases where it isn't a good translation, e.g.

  • Este regalo es para Juan. = This gift is for John.

Though I suppose maybe you could think of it as, "(I bought) this gift in order to (give it to) John."

Does that help?

EDIT: Just for interest, here is what those sentences would mean if I replaced "para" with "por":

  • ¿Por qué se utiliza esta manilla? = Why is this handle being used?
  • Se utiliza por abrir la puerta en caso de emergencia. = "(The way) it's used (is) by opening the door in case of emergency."
  • Este regalo es por Juan. = . . . This sounds somewhat unnatural, but it means that you got the present through John. Maybe he was the dealer or smuggler, or he lent you the money, or someone passed the present on to John, who passed it on to you, or he gave you the special discount, or in some other way he enabled this present to exist.
1 year ago

MattKolako

If you were able to learn all the english rules of grammer than spanish is a piece of torta

3 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

POR - for a period of time

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Was that accepted? At this moment the official answer is "durante semanas" ...

3 years ago

anneray347

I also had the same query ... I chose the answer that used 'por' semanas, and it was marked wrong ... The right was the "durante' answer. I could use guidance on when using 'durante' in a case like this is correct, and 'por' is incorrect... Thanks! 10/3/2016

1 year ago

dougr973

Is there a difference between "Por semanas" and "Durante semanas"? If so, why use "Durante semanas" instead of "Por semanas"?

2 years ago

learnTACO32

Why the SE? ...I headed towards the south. How is the action being performed by the subject and also un/on(to) the subject. Confused about SE, again.

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Literally, it's "I directed myself towards[...]"

4 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Why does this not translate to the english sentence above? "Por semanas yo había dirigido hacia el sur"

3 years ago

seanhurson

[ir] hacia el Sur isn't sufficient to cover "head towards the south"? Is it not the same thing?

3 years ago

AdamGutter

Why is "Hace semanas" not OK?

3 years ago

Laruthell

Because "hace semanas" means "weeks ago."

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

It literally translates to "makes weeks."

1 year ago

SeverinBokus

We had headed for the South Pole for 4 months. We were freezing, starved... and then Duolingo showed up.

2 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I put "Por semanas yo había andado hacia el Sur" and was marked wrong. It wouldn't be reflexive in this case right? Do you really have to use "directed myself" for "headed"? Awkward!

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I agree. I put "Por semanas yo había avanzado hacia el sur" and was also marked wrong. DL doesn't seem to understand that 'head' has a little broader meaning than 'direct oneself'. It implies any sort of movement towards something, therefore any general verb of movement followed by 'hacia' should be accepted in translation.

3 years ago

frank479

So, can I take that to mean that even this: "Por semanas yo me había ido hacia el Sur." is a reasonable translation? It was marked wrong but I'm still not 100% sure why.

Well, the more I think about it, there is a slight difference between "had gone South" vs. "headed South" but it's subtle considering it starts with the phrase "for weeks".

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Normally DL is a stickler for using "había" when the English translation has the word "had" in it. I realize some of the things that we complain about the program are really just peculiarities of the language and not something that we can blame DL for.

3 years ago

SeverinBokus

The answers keep changing. First, one of the correct answers said I needed to add "dirigí". After I did that, it said I was wrong because I added "dirigí".

Either I'm blind, or Duolingo is messing with me.

2 years ago

GregIhnen

I don't know if this is what happened in your case, but I have seen it happen where if you make a mistake using a particular verb, sometimes the program will offer up a correct answer using a different verb, rather than the correct form of one you tried using and failed. Using dirigir Should have yielded an acceptable answer that the program should have accepted..

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL voodoo

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why "me" and not "yo". Is it reflexive?

2 years ago

Laruthell

Yes.

I mean, you can use the word reflexively. You can direct something else, e.g. "Ella dirige la orquesta." But here you are directing yourself and yourself only, so it's reflexive.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you, Laruthell. I wish you'd show up on every comment page! :)

2 years ago

AlisonMoor11

Really struggled with this one - finally got it right .....then they changed the correct solution to something else, so I'm still wrong!! Grrr!

9 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

The translation above "me había dirigido"is not the one DL gave "me dirigí" after I entered my text. DL needs to correct the error.

4 months ago