"Ela sempre soube."

Translation:She always knew.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


Tspence92

Sim, eu sabia isso. Mas o significado. Soube/Soube/Souberam etc...essas conjugações tem significado como descobrir algo pela primeira vez sim? Assim, sabia/sabiamos etc... significam como a informação qualquer já foi sabida?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

"Soube" implies the moment the got to know the information, "sabia" implies the person already had known about that for some time

June 25, 2013

AyrtonSmith

So how would "Ela já soube daquele" and "ela já sabia daquele" translate?

May 18, 2016

saschambaer

So it would be better to say "Ela sempre sabia" here?

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

It depends on the context...

February 13, 2014

Tspence92

Tem diferenças de significado entre a conjugação de "saber" no passado perfeito e imperfeito sim?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Sim!! Ele sabia / ele soube

June 25, 2013

dtnansel

How would you say "she had always known"?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

"Ela sempre tinha sabido". But thats too rare, too formal. You'll hear "ela sempre soube"

June 27, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Or, if you want a simple past perfect instead of a compound one, you can also say «Ela sempre soubera.», which also means the same «Ela sempre tinha sabido.», but this is formal and not used very often colloquially. You may, however, see it in writings.

July 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.