1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela sempre soube."

"Ela sempre soube."

Translation:She always knew.

June 25, 2013

10 Comments


Tspence92

Tem diferenças de significado entre a conjugação de "saber" no passado perfeito e imperfeito sim?


Paulenrique

Sim!! Ele sabia / ele soube


Tspence92

Sim, eu sabia isso. Mas o significado. Soube/Soube/Souberam etc...essas conjugações tem significado como descobrir algo pela primeira vez sim? Assim, sabia/sabiamos etc... significam como a informação qualquer já foi sabida?


Paulenrique

"Soube" implies the moment the got to know the information, "sabia" implies the person already had known about that for some time


AyrtonSmith

So how would "Ela já soube daquele" and "ela já sabia daquele" translate?


saschambaer

So it would be better to say "Ela sempre sabia" here?


Paulenrique

It depends on the context...


dtnansel

How would you say "she had always known"?


Paulenrique

"Ela sempre tinha sabido". But thats too rare, too formal. You'll hear "ela sempre soube"


ZuMako8_Momo

Or, if you want a simple past perfect instead of a compound one, you can also say «Ela sempre soubera.», which also means the same «Ela sempre tinha sabido.», but this is formal and not used very often colloquially. You may, however, see it in writings.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.