Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That bottle of wine is on the table."

Translation:Esa botella de vino está en la mesa.

5 years ago

24 Comments


armyvette

Why is "esa botella de vino ES en la mesa" wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

We use "is" in a number of very different ways in English. Spanish uses different words for some of those uses. In this case "está" is from the verb "estar" and "es" is from the verb "ser". I use the following mnemonic to help remember where to use each but it still a bit confusing. Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic,Time,Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR) and Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). In this case it is a position/location and that requires '"estar".

5 years ago

newmilwaukeee

i know they say "no clutter plz", but best comment ever.

gracias senor

4 years ago

thoey5
thoey5

Muy útil. Gracias

4 years ago

rachel.lil

This is fantastic!! Gracias

4 years ago

ChristianaD

Wow, awesome and helpful

4 years ago

fromalfala

Muchas gracias. Eres una persona realmente buena... totalmente. XD

4 years ago

zquoc

Why do we not say 'sobre de la mesa' instead of 'en la mesa'?

4 years ago

lilush0_0

I guess it's because 'sobre' is often used as 'above', which might have the right meaning in this case But, duolingo asks for a literal translation. En = in / on .

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted too. Esa botella de vino está sobre la mesa.

2 years ago

Alves-Paulo

Why not "Aquella botella"?

4 years ago

andro.li.9

I wait for days just to see comments on the use of es and esta ..

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

I know at some point I will just "get it," but I still guess every time.

4 years ago

clarinet89

Es is more of a permanent type of verb, saying things like, "I am tall" or "It is brown".

Está is used for temporary states, such as "her is here" (for now), or "what is today's date?"

At least that's how I understand it.

3 years ago

clarinet89

Imeant to say "he is here"

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

Sobre de la mesa is used all the time in Rosetta Stone (which sucks by the way). DL said "sobre la mesa" was correct.

4 years ago

NoLingotsForYou

Why is it "esa botella" instead of "la botella?"

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Esa botella = that bottle La botella = the bottle

4 years ago

NoLingotsForYou

Thanks! I typed that before I reread the sentence. I need to pay attention!

4 years ago

maricleshappen

I have stopped doing the timed practices because I really need to slow down and read the sentences carefully. After learning something complex like indirect object pronouns, I often get something incredibly simple wrong.

4 years ago

JohnMills17

la botella de vino es sobre la mesa why is that wrong

1 year ago

MarionPeoples

It is not "the bottle" but "that bottle"

4 months ago

tomblack13

Why Esa, vino is masculine

7 months ago

MarionPeoples

But the bottle is feminine

4 months ago