"Eu os amo muito."

Translation:I love them a lot.

June 25, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cspettit

How about "I love them lots"?


GabrielYuji96

Is it correct English? If it's, it should be okay.


bohle

Can this also be "I love you (plural) a lot"?


p_guerrero_m

Why not "I love them so much." ?


ArthurBuchs

What about "I love them so much."? Duolingo did not accept it.


Ruben674240

What about " I love them so much


Paulenrique

Eu os/as amo tanto.


Brandon_333

could this also be "eu amo eles muito"?


Paulenrique

one would say "eu amo muito eles" in spoken language, but it's considered gramatically wrong.


F1nnegan

Is this "Amo-os muito" in European Portuguese?


Davu

It's probably better to think of "Eu os amo muito" as Brazilian Portuguese because "Amo-os muito" is simply Portuguese. Interestingly, in the negative both EP and BP would use "(Eu) não os amo muito".


NancyRuiz787492

Why can't it be " I love you so much"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"So much" would be "tanto" instead of "muito". Scroll up for more information.


HighRoller21

In this case would " eu lhes amo muito" be correct too? What language level are we talking about here ( formal, informal, normal..)?


Paulenrique

"Lhe" is not correct here since it is an indirect pronoun and "amar" is a "direct* verb.


daniel774379

Alguem sabe o do porque. Que na palavra (i love them a lot) a palavra (them) estar depois do love


Paulenrique

Essa é a estrutura mais comum. O "A lot" geralmente vem depois do pronome objeto, que nesse caso é o "them".


valdw007

Is "Eu amo os muito" acceptable also?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, in European Pt:

    Amo-os muito aos dois, mas não posso viver convosco.
    • I love you both, but I can't live with you.

    Editei


GabrielYuji96

    "Eu amo os muito", no. But "Eu amo-os muito", yes. (Note the hyphen.)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.