1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu os amo muito."

"Eu os amo muito."

Translation:I love them a lot.

June 25, 2013

27 Comments


cspettit

How about "I love them lots"?


GabrielYuji96

Is it correct English? If it's, it should be okay.


bohle

Can this also be "I love you (plural) a lot"?


LZaqui

Nope.

I love you (plural) a lot = Eu amo muito vocês

Would be used when you directly talks with a group, like some friends, or your parents, w/e.

I love them a lot = Eu os amo muito

Would be used in cases you are talking with someone about other people.

Ex: You are talking with your parents, you will use "you (plural)" , you are talking with a friend about your parents , you will use "them".


Davu

Can you really say "Nope" so categorically?

What I think you are saying is that the pronouns "os/as" can only refer to the third person plural forms "eles/elas". But as far as I can see that's not true in general because "vocês", "os senhores" and "as senhoras" (all meaning "you") are also third person plural forms. For example, you would probably have no difficulty in accepting "Foi um prazer em conhecê-los" as a translation for "It was a pleasure to meet you (plural)".

As with most translations, context is very important and if you were to say "Eu os amo muito" to a group of friends, they would not ask you who you're talking about, they would just think you were being overly formal, wouldn't they?


LZaqui

Yeah, sorry, my example was bad.

And yeah, grammatically speaking you are completely correct. I was not trying to say that "os / as" can only be used with "eles / elas" Just in this especific case does not sound normal using the way that bohle said.

But to be honest, i never heard someone saying "Eu os amo muito" when they are talking directly with those people, it is not wrong, and they will understand after a few seconds.

So, when i see a doubt like this here i try to correct it to the most used , like , i consider that the person wants to interact with people from that country that she is learning the language, and we some times do not talk like this, "overly formal".

Many times i say things that are understandable and correct in other languages, but is not normal, so i like when they say it to me, makes the comunication easier.

Sometimes is even more common talking using a wrong grammar.

But thanks for what you said , makes it more complete.


Davu

Thank you for taking the time to clear that up. It's simply that the grammar allows for meanings that nobody really uses. Another example is the use of the already quite formal sounding "lhe/lhes" as indirect pronouns for all third person types including the equivalents of "you", but the "you" version is avoided as far as I can see.


p_guerrero_m

Why not "I love them so much." ?


LZaqui

Well, in that case "So much " will be translated as "tanto" its correct, and have the same meaning in the end. But considering Duoling tries to make you learn the mostly precisely translation, that is wrong, cuz in portuguse taht will be.

Eu os amo tanto instead of Eu os amo muito.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo did accept "I love them very much."


F1nnegan

Is this "Amo-os muito" in European Portuguese?


Davu

It's probably better to think of "Eu os amo muito" as Brazilian Portuguese because "Amo-os muito" is simply Portuguese. Interestingly, in the negative both EP and BP would use "(Eu) não os amo muito".


ArthurBuchs

What about "I love them so much."? Duolingo did not accept it.


Brandon_333

could this also be "eu amo eles muito"?


Paulenrique

one would say "eu amo muito eles" in spoken language, but it's considered gramatically wrong.


NancyRuiz787492

Why can't it be " I love you so much"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"So much" would be "tanto" instead of "muito". Scroll up for more information.


daniel774379

Alguem sabe o do porque. Que na palavra (i love them a lot) a palavra (them) estar depois do love


Paulenrique

Essa é a estrutura mais comum. O "A lot" geralmente vem depois do pronome objeto, que nesse caso é o "them".


valdw007

Is "Eu amo os muito" acceptable also?


emeyr

Yes, in European Pt:

Amo-os muito aos dois, mas não posso viver convosco.
• I love you both, but I can't live with you.

Editei


GabrielYuji96

"Eu amo os muito", no. But "Eu amo-os muito", yes. (Note the hyphen.)


Ruben674240

What about " I love them so much


Paulenrique

Eu os/as amo tanto.


HighRoller21

In this case would " eu lhes amo muito" be correct too? What language level are we talking about here ( formal, informal, normal..)?


Paulenrique

"Lhe" is not correct here since it is an indirect pronoun and "amar" is a "direct* verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.