"Eu os amo muito."

Translation:I love them a lot.

June 25, 2013

20 Comments


cspettit

How about "I love them lots"?

June 9, 2015

GabrielYuji96

Is it correct English? If it's, it should be okay.

April 6, 2018

bohle

Can this also be "I love you (plural) a lot"?

June 25, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup

June 25, 2013

p_guerrero_m

Why not "I love them so much." ?

November 11, 2014

LZaqui

Well, in that case "So much " will be translated as "tanto" its correct, and have the same meaning in the end. But considering Duoling tries to make you learn the mostly precisely translation, that is wrong, cuz in portuguse taht will be.

Eu os amo tanto instead of Eu os amo muito.

December 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo did accept "I love them very much."

September 10, 2016

F1nnegan

Is this "Amo-os muito" in European Portuguese?

April 16, 2016

Davu

It's probably better to think of "Eu os amo muito" as Brazilian Portuguese because "Amo-os muito" is simply Portuguese. Interestingly, in the negative both EP and BP would use "(Eu) não os amo muito".

April 16, 2016

Brandon_333

could this also be "eu amo eles muito"?

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique

one would say "eu amo muito eles" in spoken language, but it's considered gramatically wrong.

January 20, 2014

NancyRuiz787492

Why can't it be " I love you so much"?

June 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"So much" would be "tanto" instead of "muito". Scroll up for more information.

September 10, 2016

daniel774379

Alguem sabe o do porque. Que na palavra (i love them a lot) a palavra (them) estar depois do love

June 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Essa é a estrutura mais comum. O "A lot" geralmente vem depois do pronome objeto, que nesse caso é o "them".

June 21, 2017

valdw007

Is "Eu amo os muito" acceptable also?

July 15, 2017

emeyr

Yes, in European Pt:

Amo-os muito aos dois, mas não posso viver convosco.
• I love you both, but I can't live with you.

Editei

August 27, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"Eu amo os muito", no. But "Eu amo-os muito", yes. (Note the hyphen.)

April 6, 2018

Ruben674240

What about " I love them so much

January 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Eu os/as amo tanto.

January 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.